General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBINC

Would you please look at this card and tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? High Income
  1) Most
  2) Next
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most 228 23% 23% -1.04
Next 233 23.5% 46.4% -.48
Third 264 26.6% 73% .07
Fourth 169 17% 90% .63
Fifth 51 5.1% 95.2% 1.18
No answer 48 4.8% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Most 27.7%
59
26.8%
94
20.8%
37
17.9%
31
9.2%
7
23.0%
228
Next 25.4%
54
25.9%
91
26.4%
47
19.1%
33
10.5%
8
23.5%
233
Third 28.2%
60
25.4%
89
25.3%
45
27.7%
48
28.9%
22
26.6%
264
Fourth 13.1%
28
14.2%
50
15.2%
27
20.8%
36
35.5%
27
17.0%
168
Fifth 2.8%
6
2.8%
10
8.4%
15
7.5%
13
9.2%
7
5.1%
51
No answer 2.8%
6
4.8%
17
3.9%
7
6.9%
12
6.6%
5
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most 25.6%
55
23.4%
32
24.4%
32
27.7%
46
19.3%
11
16.9%
45
22.7%
221
Next 20.5%
44
29.2%
40
30.5%
40
22.9%
38
21.1%
12
20.6%
55
23.5%
229
Third 29.3%
63
27.0%
37
20.6%
27
24.1%
40
24.6%
14
29.2%
78
26.6%
259
Fourth 14.9%
32
13.1%
18
14.5%
19
18.1%
30
22.8%
13
21.0%
56
17.3%
168
Fifth 6.0%
13
0.7%
1
5.3%
7
4.2%
7
3.5%
2
7.5%
20
5.1%
50
No answer 3.7%
8
6.6%
9
4.6%
6
3.0%
5
8.8%
5
4.9%
13
4.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Most 31.3%
61
24.7%
136
22.0%
9
12.8%
18
6.9%
4
23.1%
228
Next 19.0%
37
23.0%
127
31.7%
13
26.2%
37
31.0%
18
23.5%
232
Third 16.4%
32
27.0%
149
29.3%
12
34.8%
49
36.2%
21
26.7%
263
Fourth 20.5%
40
16.3%
90
12.2%
5
18.4%
26
12.1%
7
17.0%
168
Fifth 7.2%
14
4.9%
27
4.9%
2
2.1%
3
8.6%
5
5.2%
51
No answer 5.6%
11
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
5.2%
3
4.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most 22.8%
98
23.1%
130
23.0%
228
Next 24.7%
106
22.6%
127
23.5%
233
Third 25.1%
108
27.7%
156
26.6%
264
Fourth 17.7%
76
16.5%
93
17.0%
169
Fifth 5.1%
22
5.2%
29
5.1%
51
No answer 4.7%
20
5.0%
28
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most 23.8%
152
23.1%
57
14.3%
3
17.1%
12
26.7%
4
23.0%
228
Next 21.8%
139
27.5%
68
38.1%
8
20.0%
14
26.7%
4
23.5%
233
Third 26.1%
167
26.3%
65
38.1%
8
27.1%
19
33.3%
5
26.6%
264
Fourth 17.8%
114
15.4%
38
4.8%
1
21.4%
15
6.7%
1
17.0%
169
Fifth 5.8%
37
2.0%
5
4.8%
1
10.0%
7
6.7%
1
5.1%
51
No answer 4.7%
30
5.7%
14
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Most 26.0%
34
21.0%
29
22.5%
86
22.7%
32
17.8%
24
35.9%
23
23.0%
228
Next 28.2%
37
26.8%
37
20.2%
77
26.2%
37
23.7%
32
20.3%
13
23.5%
233
Third 20.6%
27
25.4%
35
29.3%
112
28.4%
40
29.6%
40
15.6%
10
26.6%
264
Fourth 17.6%
23
15.9%
22
18.8%
72
15.6%
22
18.5%
25
7.8%
5
17.1%
169
Fifth 6.1%
8
5.1%
7
4.5%
17
4.3%
6
5.2%
7
9.4%
6
5.1%
51
No answer 1.5%
2
5.8%
8
4.7%
18
2.8%
4
5.2%
7
10.9%
7
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most 18.9%
156
42.3%
55
44.7%
17
23.0%
228
Next 23.9%
197
21.5%
28
21.1%
8
23.5%
233
Third 29.2%
241
14.6%
19
10.5%
4
26.6%
264
Fourth 18.5%
153
8.5%
11
13.2%
5
17.0%
169
Fifth 5.3%
44
5.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
51
No answer 4.1%
34
7.7%
10
10.5%
4
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share