General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBSEC

Would you please look at this card and tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? No danger of being fired
  1) Most
  2) Next
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most 53 5.3% 5.3% -1.77
Next 120 12.1% 17.4% -1.15
Third 218 22% 39.4% -.54
Fourth 303 30.5% 69.9% .08
Fifth 251 25.3% 95.2% .69
No answer 48 4.8% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Most 6.1%
13
2.8%
10
6.7%
12
8.1%
14
5.3%
4
5.3%
53
Next 12.2%
26
11.7%
41
14.6%
26
9.2%
16
13.2%
10
12.0%
119
Third 18.8%
40
21.1%
74
22.5%
40
24.3%
42
28.9%
22
22.0%
218
Fourth 36.6%
78
27.6%
97
27.5%
49
31.8%
55
31.6%
24
30.6%
303
Fifth 23.5%
50
31.9%
112
24.7%
44
19.7%
34
14.5%
11
25.3%
251
No answer 2.8%
6
4.8%
17
3.9%
7
6.9%
12
6.6%
5
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most 4.7%
10
5.8%
8
7.6%
10
5.4%
9
1.8%
1
5.6%
15
5.4%
53
Next 12.6%
27
6.6%
9
13.0%
17
12.0%
20
7.0%
4
14.6%
39
11.9%
116
Third 16.3%
35
21.2%
29
28.2%
37
19.3%
32
31.6%
18
23.2%
62
21.9%
213
Fourth 36.3%
78
24.8%
34
28.2%
37
31.9%
53
29.8%
17
30.3%
81
30.8%
300
Fifth 26.5%
57
35.0%
48
18.3%
24
28.3%
47
21.1%
12
21.3%
57
25.2%
245
No answer 3.7%
8
6.6%
9
4.6%
6
3.0%
5
8.8%
5
4.9%
13
4.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Most 9.7%
19
5.4%
30
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
3.4%
2
5.4%
53
Next 17.4%
34
11.1%
61
14.6%
6
9.9%
14
8.6%
5
12.2%
120
Third 28.2%
55
22.1%
122
17.1%
7
16.3%
23
17.2%
10
22.0%
217
Fourth 25.1%
49
32.8%
181
29.3%
12
29.8%
42
29.3%
17
30.5%
301
Fifth 13.8%
27
24.5%
135
36.6%
15
37.6%
53
36.2%
21
25.5%
251
No answer 5.6%
11
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
5.2%
3
4.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most 6.0%
26
4.8%
27
5.3%
53
Next 14.2%
61
10.5%
59
12.1%
120
Third 20.5%
88
23.1%
130
22.0%
218
Fourth 27.2%
117
33.0%
186
30.5%
303
Fifth 27.4%
118
23.6%
133
25.3%
251
No answer 4.7%
20
5.0%
28
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most 6.1%
39
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
53
Next 12.1%
77
13.0%
32
9.5%
2
12.9%
9
0.0%
0
12.1%
120
Third 23.5%
150
20.6%
51
19.0%
4
17.1%
12
6.7%
1
22.0%
218
Fourth 30.4%
194
29.6%
73
28.6%
6
32.9%
23
46.7%
7
30.5%
303
Fifth 23.3%
149
26.3%
65
42.9%
9
30.0%
21
46.7%
7
25.3%
251
No answer 4.7%
30
5.7%
14
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Most 1.5%
2
7.2%
10
3.7%
14
7.8%
11
8.9%
12
6.3%
4
5.3%
53
Next 12.2%
16
8.0%
11
14.7%
56
6.4%
9
13.3%
18
15.6%
10
12.1%
120
Third 18.3%
24
23.2%
32
23.6%
90
22.0%
31
21.5%
29
18.8%
12
22.0%
218
Fourth 35.1%
46
28.3%
39
29.1%
111
31.2%
44
28.9%
39
37.5%
24
30.6%
303
Fifth 31.3%
41
27.5%
38
24.3%
93
29.8%
42
22.2%
30
10.9%
7
25.3%
251
No answer 1.5%
2
5.8%
8
4.7%
18
2.8%
4
5.2%
7
10.9%
7
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most 4.8%
40
8.5%
11
5.3%
2
5.3%
53
Next 11.3%
93
17.7%
23
10.5%
4
12.1%
120
Third 21.3%
176
26.2%
34
21.1%
8
22.0%
218
Fourth 30.9%
255
30.0%
39
23.7%
9
30.5%
303
Fifth 27.5%
227
10.0%
13
28.9%
11
25.3%
251
No answer 4.1%
34
7.7%
10
10.5%
4
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share