General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBHOUR

Would you please look at this card and tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? Workings hours are short, lots of free time
  1) Most
  2) Next
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most 34 3.4% 3.4% -2.29
Next 64 6.4% 9.9% -1.62
Third 109 11% 20.8% -.95
Fourth 216 21.8% 42.6% -.29
Fifth 522 52.6% 95.2% .38
No answer 48 4.8% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Most 1.9%
4
4.0%
14
6.2%
11
2.3%
4
1.3%
1
3.4%
34
Next 4.7%
10
7.1%
25
6.2%
11
6.9%
12
7.9%
6
6.5%
64
Third 10.3%
22
12.0%
42
9.6%
17
12.1%
21
9.2%
7
11.0%
109
Fourth 20.7%
44
24.5%
86
24.2%
43
19.1%
33
13.2%
10
21.8%
216
Fifth 59.6%
127
47.6%
167
50.0%
89
52.6%
91
61.8%
47
52.6%
521
No answer 2.8%
6
4.8%
17
3.9%
7
6.9%
12
6.6%
5
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most 2.8%
6
2.9%
4
3.8%
5
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
3.3%
32
Next 8.4%
18
4.4%
6
3.8%
5
7.8%
13
8.8%
5
6.0%
16
6.5%
63
Third 11.2%
24
10.2%
14
11.5%
15
14.5%
24
7.0%
4
10.1%
27
11.1%
108
Fourth 21.4%
46
30.7%
42
19.1%
25
21.1%
35
22.8%
13
18.0%
48
21.5%
209
Fifth 52.6%
113
45.3%
62
57.3%
75
49.4%
82
52.6%
30
57.3%
153
52.9%
515
No answer 3.7%
8
6.6%
9
4.6%
6
3.0%
5
8.8%
5
4.9%
13
4.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Most 2.6%
5
2.7%
15
2.4%
1
5.0%
7
10.3%
6
3.4%
34
Next 9.7%
19
5.1%
28
9.8%
4
6.4%
9
6.9%
4
6.5%
64
Third 11.8%
23
10.3%
57
7.3%
3
14.2%
20
10.3%
6
11.1%
109
Fourth 15.4%
30
22.0%
121
34.1%
14
22.7%
32
32.8%
19
21.9%
216
Fifth 54.9%
107
55.9%
308
46.3%
19
46.1%
65
34.5%
20
52.6%
519
No answer 5.6%
11
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
5.2%
3
4.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most 4.2%
18
2.8%
16
3.4%
34
Next 7.2%
31
5.9%
33
6.4%
64
Third 11.6%
50
10.5%
59
11.0%
109
Fourth 21.9%
94
21.7%
122
21.8%
216
Fifth 50.5%
217
54.2%
305
52.6%
522
No answer 4.7%
20
5.0%
28
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most 2.8%
18
2.8%
7
9.5%
2
10.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
34
Next 6.4%
41
4.5%
11
4.8%
1
12.9%
9
13.3%
2
6.5%
64
Third 11.0%
70
9.7%
24
9.5%
2
17.1%
12
6.7%
1
11.0%
109
Fourth 21.1%
135
21.5%
53
38.1%
8
20.0%
14
40.0%
6
21.8%
216
Fifth 54.0%
345
55.9%
138
38.1%
8
35.7%
25
40.0%
6
52.6%
522
No answer 4.7%
30
5.7%
14
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Most 5.3%
7
2.2%
3
4.5%
17
2.8%
4
1.5%
2
1.6%
1
3.4%
34
Next 8.4%
11
8.0%
11
6.5%
25
5.0%
7
5.2%
7
4.7%
3
6.5%
64
Third 16.8%
22
10.9%
15
8.6%
33
10.6%
15
11.1%
15
14.1%
9
11.0%
109
Fourth 22.1%
29
22.5%
31
21.2%
81
24.8%
35
22.2%
30
15.6%
10
21.8%
216
Fifth 45.8%
60
50.7%
70
54.5%
208
53.9%
76
54.8%
74
53.1%
34
52.7%
522
No answer 1.5%
2
5.8%
8
4.7%
18
2.8%
4
5.2%
7
10.9%
7
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most 3.9%
32
0.8%
1
2.6%
1
3.4%
34
Next 6.3%
52
8.5%
11
2.6%
1
6.4%
64
Third 11.5%
95
8.5%
11
7.9%
3
11.0%
109
Fourth 22.1%
182
16.9%
22
31.6%
12
21.8%
216
Fifth 52.1%
430
57.7%
75
44.7%
17
52.6%
522
No answer 4.1%
34
7.7%
10
10.5%
4
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share