General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBPROMO

Would you please look at this card and tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? Chances for advancement
  1) Most
  2) Next
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most 154 15.5% 15.5% -1.1
Next 329 33.1% 48.6% -.54
Third 231 23.3% 71.9% .02
Fourth 152 15.3% 87.2% .58
Fifth 79 8% 95.2% 1.15
No answer 48 4.8% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Most 20.2%
43
11.1%
39
11.8%
21
16.8%
29
28.9%
22
15.5%
154
Next 32.9%
70
30.2%
106
32.6%
58
38.7%
67
36.8%
28
33.2%
329
Third 22.1%
47
26.2%
92
26.4%
47
19.7%
34
13.2%
10
23.2%
230
Fourth 15.5%
33
18.2%
64
16.3%
29
10.4%
18
10.5%
8
15.3%
152
Fifth 6.6%
14
9.4%
33
9.0%
16
7.5%
13
3.9%
3
8.0%
79
No answer 2.8%
6
4.8%
17
3.9%
7
6.9%
12
6.6%
5
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most 14.9%
32
16.8%
23
13.0%
17
15.7%
26
19.3%
11
16.9%
45
15.8%
154
Next 34.0%
73
32.1%
44
32.8%
43
28.3%
47
38.6%
22
35.2%
94
33.2%
323
Third 26.5%
57
22.6%
31
21.4%
28
27.1%
45
14.0%
8
21.7%
58
23.3%
227
Fourth 12.6%
27
15.3%
21
19.1%
25
14.5%
24
10.5%
6
16.5%
44
15.1%
147
Fifth 8.4%
18
6.6%
9
9.2%
12
11.4%
19
8.8%
5
4.9%
13
7.8%
76
No answer 3.7%
8
6.6%
9
4.6%
6
3.0%
5
8.8%
5
4.9%
13
4.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Most 17.9%
35
16.9%
93
17.1%
7
12.1%
17
3.4%
2
15.6%
154
Next 28.7%
56
34.8%
192
22.0%
9
36.2%
51
32.8%
19
33.2%
327
Third 21.0%
41
23.6%
130
36.6%
15
19.9%
28
27.6%
16
23.3%
230
Fourth 16.4%
32
13.6%
75
14.6%
6
19.9%
28
19.0%
11
15.4%
152
Fifth 10.3%
20
7.1%
39
9.8%
4
6.4%
9
12.1%
7
8.0%
79
No answer 5.6%
11
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
5.2%
3
4.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most 16.5%
71
14.7%
83
15.5%
154
Next 32.6%
140
33.6%
189
33.1%
329
Third 23.5%
101
23.1%
130
23.3%
231
Fourth 16.5%
71
14.4%
81
15.3%
152
Fifth 6.3%
27
9.2%
52
8.0%
79
No answer 4.7%
20
5.0%
28
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most 15.8%
101
16.6%
41
9.5%
2
11.4%
8
13.3%
2
15.5%
154
Next 35.1%
224
28.7%
71
28.6%
6
31.4%
22
40.0%
6
33.2%
329
Third 22.1%
141
25.1%
62
33.3%
7
22.9%
16
33.3%
5
23.3%
231
Fourth 14.7%
94
17.8%
44
19.0%
4
12.9%
9
6.7%
1
15.3%
152
Fifth 7.7%
49
6.1%
15
9.5%
2
17.1%
12
6.7%
1
8.0%
79
No answer 4.7%
30
5.7%
14
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Most 13.7%
18
16.7%
23
17.5%
67
12.1%
17
12.6%
17
18.8%
12
15.5%
154
Next 31.3%
41
31.2%
43
33.2%
127
37.6%
53
34.1%
46
29.7%
19
33.2%
329
Third 26.0%
34
26.1%
36
21.7%
83
24.1%
34
22.2%
30
21.9%
14
23.3%
231
Fourth 16.8%
22
13.0%
18
15.7%
60
14.2%
20
17.8%
24
12.5%
8
15.3%
152
Fifth 10.7%
14
7.2%
10
7.1%
27
9.2%
13
8.1%
11
6.3%
4
8.0%
79
No answer 1.5%
2
5.8%
8
4.7%
18
2.8%
4
5.2%
7
10.9%
7
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most 16.0%
132
16.2%
21
2.6%
1
15.5%
154
Next 33.8%
279
26.9%
35
39.5%
15
33.1%
329
Third 22.9%
189
25.4%
33
23.7%
9
23.3%
231
Fourth 15.5%
128
15.4%
20
10.5%
4
15.3%
152
Fifth 7.6%
63
8.5%
11
13.2%
5
8.0%
79
No answer 4.1%
34
7.7%
10
10.5%
4
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share