General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBMEANS

Would you please look at this card and tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? Work important and gives a feeling of accomplishment
  1) Most
  2) Next
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most 476 47.9% 47.9% -.69
Next 199 20% 68% -.17
Third 123 12.4% 80.4% .35
Fourth 105 10.6% 90.9% .88
Fifth 42 4.2% 95.2% 1.4
No answer 48 4.8% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Most 41.3%
88
50.4%
177
50.6%
90
48.0%
83
48.7%
37
47.9%
475
Next 22.1%
47
20.2%
71
16.3%
29
19.1%
33
25.0%
19
20.1%
199
Third 17.8%
38
10.5%
37
12.4%
22
9.2%
16
13.2%
10
12.4%
123
Fourth 11.3%
24
10.5%
37
12.9%
23
11.0%
19
2.6%
2
10.6%
105
Fifth 4.7%
10
3.4%
12
3.9%
7
5.8%
10
3.9%
3
4.2%
42
No answer 2.8%
6
4.8%
17
3.9%
7
6.9%
12
6.6%
5
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most 48.4%
104
44.5%
61
46.6%
61
44.0%
73
50.9%
29
52.1%
139
48.0%
467
Next 20.9%
45
21.2%
29
15.3%
20
25.9%
43
15.8%
9
18.7%
50
20.1%
196
Third 13.0%
28
12.4%
17
13.7%
18
12.0%
20
14.0%
8
10.9%
29
12.3%
120
Fourth 11.2%
24
9.5%
13
14.5%
19
11.4%
19
5.3%
3
9.4%
25
10.6%
103
Fifth 2.8%
6
5.8%
8
5.3%
7
3.6%
6
5.3%
3
4.1%
11
4.2%
41
No answer 3.7%
8
6.6%
9
4.6%
6
3.0%
5
8.8%
5
4.9%
13
4.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Most 32.8%
64
46.3%
255
56.1%
23
63.8%
90
70.7%
41
48.0%
473
Next 19.5%
38
22.0%
121
22.0%
9
15.6%
22
15.5%
9
20.2%
199
Third 16.9%
33
12.9%
71
9.8%
4
9.2%
13
3.4%
2
12.5%
123
Fourth 16.9%
33
11.3%
62
9.8%
4
3.5%
5
1.7%
1
10.6%
105
Fifth 8.2%
16
3.6%
20
2.4%
1
2.1%
3
3.4%
2
4.3%
42
No answer 5.6%
11
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
5.2%
3
4.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most 45.8%
197
49.6%
279
47.9%
476
Next 16.7%
72
22.6%
127
20.0%
199
Third 14.7%
63
10.7%
60
12.4%
123
Fourth 12.1%
52
9.4%
53
10.6%
105
Fifth 6.0%
26
2.8%
16
4.2%
42
No answer 4.7%
20
5.0%
28
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most 46.8%
299
47.0%
116
66.7%
14
54.3%
38
60.0%
9
48.0%
476
Next 20.0%
128
20.6%
51
19.0%
4
18.6%
13
20.0%
3
20.1%
199
Third 12.7%
81
12.6%
31
0.0%
0
11.4%
8
20.0%
3
12.4%
123
Fourth 11.3%
72
10.1%
25
9.5%
2
8.6%
6
0.0%
0
10.6%
105
Fifth 4.5%
29
4.0%
10
4.8%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
42
No answer 4.7%
30
5.7%
14
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Most 51.9%
68
47.1%
65
47.1%
180
51.8%
73
54.1%
73
26.6%
17
48.0%
476
Next 18.3%
24
20.3%
28
20.7%
79
22.0%
31
18.5%
25
18.8%
12
20.1%
199
Third 16.8%
22
8.7%
12
12.0%
46
12.1%
17
10.4%
14
18.8%
12
12.4%
123
Fourth 6.9%
9
14.5%
20
10.5%
40
11.3%
16
7.4%
10
15.6%
10
10.6%
105
Fifth 4.6%
6
3.6%
5
5.0%
19
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
9.4%
6
4.2%
42
No answer 1.5%
2
5.8%
8
4.7%
18
2.8%
4
5.2%
7
10.9%
7
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most 52.2%
431
24.6%
32
34.2%
13
47.9%
476
Next 20.6%
170
17.7%
23
15.8%
6
20.0%
199
Third 10.9%
90
17.7%
23
26.3%
10
12.4%
123
Fourth 8.8%
73
21.5%
28
10.5%
4
10.6%
105
Fifth 3.3%
27
10.8%
14
2.6%
1
4.2%
42
No answer 4.1%
34
7.7%
10
10.5%
4
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share