General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLASS

If you were asked to use one of four names for your social class, which would you say you belong in: the lower class, the working class, the middle class, or the upper class?
  1) Lower class
  2) Working class
  3) Middle class
  4) Upper class
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lower class 81 5.3% 5.3% -1.92
Working class 649 42.8% 48.1% -.66
Middle class 744 49% 97.2% .61
Upper class 35 2.3% 99.5% 1.87
No answer 8 .5% 100% 8.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Lower class 6.2%
19
3.5%
19
5.4%
15
7.9%
21
6.0%
7
5.4%
81
Working class 48.9%
149
49.2%
270
44.2%
123
32.7%
87
16.4%
19
42.8%
648
Middle class 42.6%
130
44.3%
243
47.5%
132
55.6%
148
77.6%
90
49.1%
743
Upper class 1.6%
5
2.6%
14
2.2%
6
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
35
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Lower class 8.3%
27
5.9%
12
3.9%
7
5.6%
15
6.0%
5
3.4%
15
5.4%
81
Working class 47.2%
154
45.0%
91
47.5%
85
41.4%
110
36.1%
30
39.2%
171
43.0%
641
Middle class 41.4%
135
46.0%
93
44.7%
80
51.1%
136
56.6%
47
54.8%
239
48.9%
730
Upper class 3.1%
10
3.0%
6
3.4%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
2.3%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Lower class 13.4%
41
4.6%
38
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
80
Working class 45.2%
138
49.8%
411
47.9%
35
21.9%
49
14.8%
12
42.8%
645
Middle class 39.7%
121
44.2%
365
49.3%
36
71.4%
160
74.1%
60
49.2%
742
Upper class 1.6%
5
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
5.8%
13
9.9%
8
2.3%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lower class 4.4%
28
6.0%
53
5.3%
81
Working class 42.6%
271
42.9%
378
42.8%
649
Middle class 49.4%
314
48.8%
430
49.0%
744
Upper class 3.5%
22
1.5%
13
2.3%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
7
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Lower class 6.3%
61
3.1%
12
3.1%
1
5.9%
6
3.4%
1
5.3%
81
Working class 43.8%
423
43.5%
168
15.6%
5
42.2%
43
34.5%
10
42.8%
649
Middle class 47.8%
462
49.7%
192
68.8%
22
50.0%
51
55.2%
16
49.0%
743
Upper class 1.8%
17
2.6%
10
12.5%
4
2.0%
2
6.9%
2
2.3%
35
No answer 0.3%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Lower class 7.3%
14
3.7%
8
5.1%
30
2.3%
5
5.2%
11
13.8%
13
5.4%
81
Working class 40.8%
78
43.0%
92
46.1%
269
41.3%
90
32.5%
69
52.1%
49
42.8%
647
Middle class 48.7%
93
52.3%
112
46.2%
270
52.3%
114
59.4%
126
30.9%
29
49.2%
744
Upper class 3.1%
6
0.5%
1
1.9%
11
4.1%
9
2.4%
5
3.2%
3
2.3%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Lower class 3.4%
43
16.2%
33
10.2%
5
5.3%
81
Working class 41.1%
519
51.0%
104
53.1%
26
42.8%
649
Middle class 53.1%
671
28.4%
58
30.6%
15
49.0%
744
Upper class 2.2%
28
2.5%
5
4.1%
2
2.3%
35
No answer 0.2%
3
2.0%
4
2.0%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share