General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATFIN

We are interested in how people are getting along financially these days. So far as you and your family are concerned, would you say that you are pretty well satisfied with your present financial situation, more or less satisfied, or not satisfied at all?
  1) Pretty well satisfied
  2) More or less satisfied
  3) Not satisfied at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pretty well satisfied 417 27.5% 27.5% -1.12
More or less satisfied 687 45.3% 72.8% -.04
Not satisfied at all 402 26.5% 99.3% 1.04
Don't know 5 .3% 99.6% 6.46
No answer 6 .4% 100% 7.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 22.6%
69
18.6%
102
28.1%
78
39.1%
104
55.2%
64
27.5%
417
More or less satisfied 45.9%
140
47.9%
263
42.1%
117
46.6%
124
35.3%
41
45.2%
685
Not satisfied at all 31.1%
95
32.6%
179
29.1%
81
13.5%
36
9.5%
11
26.6%
402
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 24.5%
80
24.3%
49
22.9%
41
27.1%
72
32.5%
27
32.3%
141
27.5%
410
More or less satisfied 46.6%
152
50.0%
101
46.9%
84
38.3%
102
51.8%
43
45.4%
198
45.6%
680
Not satisfied at all 28.8%
94
24.8%
50
29.6%
53
33.8%
90
14.5%
12
21.6%
94
26.3%
393
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 28.9%
88
23.6%
195
23.3%
17
37.5%
84
39.5%
32
27.6%
416
More or less satisfied 43.6%
133
47.4%
391
41.1%
30
41.1%
92
48.1%
39
45.4%
685
Not satisfied at all 27.2%
83
28.6%
236
35.6%
26
20.5%
46
11.1%
9
26.5%
400
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 31.3%
199
24.7%
218
27.5%
417
More or less satisfied 44.3%
282
46.0%
405
45.3%
687
Not satisfied at all 23.9%
152
28.4%
250
26.5%
402
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 28.0%
270
27.7%
107
37.5%
12
20.6%
21
24.1%
7
27.5%
417
More or less satisfied 45.0%
435
44.0%
170
34.4%
11
52.0%
53
62.1%
18
45.3%
687
Not satisfied at all 26.6%
257
27.5%
106
21.9%
7
27.5%
28
13.8%
4
26.5%
402
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 23.0%
44
23.4%
50
26.0%
152
30.3%
66
34.9%
74
31.9%
30
27.5%
416
More or less satisfied 41.4%
79
52.8%
113
47.3%
276
44.5%
97
41.5%
88
35.1%
33
45.3%
686
Not satisfied at all 34.6%
66
23.4%
50
26.0%
152
25.2%
55
23.6%
50
30.9%
29
26.6%
402
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 29.4%
372
16.7%
34
22.4%
11
27.5%
417
More or less satisfied 46.0%
581
40.7%
83
46.9%
23
45.3%
687
Not satisfied at all 24.1%
305
40.7%
83
28.6%
14
26.5%
402
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
1.5%
3
2.0%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share