General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINALTER

During the last few years, has your financial situation been getting better, worse or has it stayed the same?
  1) Getting better
  2) Getting worse
  3) Stayed the same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Getting better 529 34.9% 34.9% -1.09
Getting worse 334 22% 56.9% -.12
Stayed the same 644 42.5% 99.3% .86
Don't know 4 .3% 99.6% 5.74
No answer 6 .4% 100% 6.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Getting better 42.3%
129
42.1%
231
30.2%
84
21.8%
58
23.3%
27
34.9%
529
Getting worse 17.4%
53
24.8%
136
26.6%
74
18.8%
50
16.4%
19
21.9%
332
Stayed the same 40.0%
122
32.2%
177
42.4%
118
59.0%
157
60.3%
70
42.5%
644
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Getting better 34.7%
113
38.1%
77
35.8%
64
36.8%
98
33.7%
28
31.4%
137
34.7%
517
Getting worse 21.2%
69
20.8%
42
27.4%
49
24.1%
64
19.3%
16
20.6%
90
22.1%
330
Stayed the same 44.2%
144
41.1%
83
36.3%
65
38.0%
101
45.8%
38
47.2%
206
42.7%
637
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Getting better 20.7%
63
34.4%
284
37.0%
27
50.4%
113
49.4%
40
34.9%
527
Getting worse 23.9%
73
24.1%
199
20.5%
15
16.1%
36
13.6%
11
22.1%
334
Stayed the same 55.4%
169
41.1%
339
42.5%
31
32.6%
73
35.8%
29
42.5%
641
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Getting better 40.1%
255
31.1%
274
34.9%
529
Getting worse 19.3%
123
24.0%
211
22.0%
334
Stayed the same 40.3%
256
44.0%
388
42.5%
644
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Getting better 35.1%
339
32.1%
124
34.4%
11
42.2%
43
41.4%
12
34.9%
529
Getting worse 21.7%
210
24.1%
93
21.9%
7
18.6%
19
17.2%
5
22.0%
334
Stayed the same 42.8%
413
42.7%
165
43.8%
14
39.2%
40
41.4%
12
42.5%
644
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Getting better 42.4%
81
39.3%
84
29.6%
173
37.6%
82
38.2%
81
28.7%
27
34.9%
528
Getting worse 22.0%
42
18.7%
40
23.6%
138
21.6%
47
19.8%
42
26.6%
25
22.1%
334
Stayed the same 35.6%
68
41.6%
89
46.1%
269
39.9%
87
42.0%
89
43.6%
41
42.5%
643
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Getting better 35.8%
452
29.4%
60
34.7%
17
34.9%
529
Getting worse 22.1%
279
22.5%
46
18.4%
9
22.0%
334
Stayed the same 41.9%
529
45.6%
93
44.9%
22
42.5%
644
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
1.5%
3
2.0%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share