General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINRELA

Compared with American families in general, would you say your family income is far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 77 5.1% 5.1% -1.9
Below average 346 22.8% 27.9% -.93
Average 763 50.3% 78.2% .03
Above average 284 18.7% 96.9% 1
Far above average 27 1.8% 98.7% 1.97
Don't know 13 .9% 99.5% 4.87
No answer 7 .5% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Far below average 4.9%
15
5.5%
30
5.4%
15
5.3%
14
2.6%
3
5.1%
77
Below average 29.2%
89
21.7%
119
19.4%
54
20.3%
54
25.0%
29
22.8%
345
Average 47.2%
144
48.8%
268
48.2%
134
57.1%
152
56.0%
65
50.4%
763
Above average 15.1%
46
21.9%
120
22.7%
63
14.3%
38
14.7%
17
18.8%
284
Far above average 2.6%
8
1.1%
6
2.5%
7
1.9%
5
0.9%
1
1.8%
27
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.7%
4
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Far below average 5.8%
19
3.0%
6
3.4%
6
6.4%
17
3.6%
3
5.7%
25
5.1%
76
Below average 24.8%
81
26.2%
53
20.7%
37
23.3%
62
21.7%
18
20.9%
91
22.9%
342
Average 49.7%
162
43.6%
88
54.2%
97
49.6%
132
49.4%
41
52.8%
230
50.3%
750
Above average 17.2%
56
23.3%
47
19.0%
34
17.7%
47
19.3%
16
18.3%
80
18.8%
280
Far above average 1.5%
5
3.0%
6
2.2%
4
1.5%
4
3.6%
3
1.1%
5
1.8%
27
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.8%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Far below average 9.2%
28
5.0%
41
1.4%
1
2.7%
6
1.2%
1
5.1%
77
Below average 32.8%
100
24.6%
203
16.4%
12
10.7%
24
6.2%
5
22.8%
344
Average 50.8%
155
52.2%
431
58.9%
43
45.1%
101
37.0%
30
50.4%
760
Above average 5.2%
16
16.2%
134
20.5%
15
36.6%
82
45.7%
37
18.8%
284
Far above average 1.0%
3
1.1%
9
1.4%
1
3.6%
8
7.4%
6
1.8%
27
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.7%
6
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.5%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 4.2%
27
5.7%
50
5.1%
77
Below average 18.6%
118
25.9%
228
22.8%
346
Average 48.6%
309
51.5%
454
50.3%
763
Above average 25.3%
161
14.0%
123
18.7%
284
Far above average 2.5%
16
1.2%
11
1.8%
27
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.0%
9
0.9%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far below average 5.4%
52
5.2%
20
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
3.4%
1
5.1%
77
Below average 24.2%
234
20.2%
78
18.8%
6
23.5%
24
13.8%
4
22.8%
346
Average 52.8%
510
49.7%
192
21.9%
7
38.2%
39
51.7%
15
50.4%
763
Above average 15.2%
147
21.5%
83
56.3%
18
28.4%
29
24.1%
7
18.7%
284
Far above average 1.3%
13
2.1%
8
3.1%
1
3.9%
4
3.4%
1
1.8%
27
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
3.4%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Far below average 5.2%
10
5.6%
12
5.3%
31
5.0%
11
3.3%
7
6.4%
6
5.1%
77
Below average 27.2%
52
20.1%
43
23.6%
138
18.8%
41
19.8%
42
31.9%
30
22.9%
346
Average 49.2%
94
50.9%
109
52.2%
305
50.5%
110
48.6%
103
43.6%
41
50.4%
762
Above average 17.3%
33
20.6%
44
15.2%
89
22.9%
50
26.4%
56
11.7%
11
18.7%
283
Far above average 1.0%
2
2.3%
5
1.7%
10
1.8%
4
1.4%
3
3.2%
3
1.8%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
3.2%
3
0.9%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far below average 4.2%
53
9.3%
19
10.2%
5
5.1%
77
Below average 21.2%
268
33.3%
68
20.4%
10
22.8%
346
Average 51.2%
647
45.1%
92
49.0%
24
50.3%
763
Above average 20.8%
263
6.9%
14
14.3%
7
18.7%
284
Far above average 1.7%
22
1.5%
3
4.1%
2
1.8%
27
Don't know 0.6%
8
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 0.2%
3
1.5%
3
2.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share