General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUB

Do you (does your [SPOUSE]) have a supervisor on (your/his/her) job to whom you are (he/she/is) directly responsible?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 776 78.4% 78.4% -.31
No 200 20.2% 98.6% .69
Don't know 1 .1% 98.7% 6.71
No answer 13 1.3% 100% 7.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 86.5%
192
79.2%
373
73.6%
159
65.8%
50
50.0%
2
78.5%
776
No 11.7%
26
19.7%
93
24.1%
52
34.2%
26
50.0%
2
20.1%
199
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.8%
4
0.8%
4
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
471
100.0%
216
100.0%
76
100.0%
4

989


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
146
79.5%
124
83.2%
109
80.8%
143
82.7%
43
77.5%
196
78.5%
761
No 24.4%
49
18.6%
29
16.0%
21
18.6%
33
17.3%
9
21.3%
54
20.1%
195
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 3.0%
6
1.9%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
156
100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
52
100.0%
253

970


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
83
80.2%
445
80.4%
45
76.3%
142
82.9%
58
78.4%
773
No 29.4%
35
18.4%
102
17.9%
10
22.0%
41
17.1%
12
20.3%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.8%
1
1.4%
8
1.8%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
555
100.0%
56
100.0%
186
100.0%
70

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
352
82.8%
424
78.4%
776
No 24.7%
118
16.0%
82
20.2%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.7%
8
1.0%
5
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
512

990


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
486
80.6%
200
69.2%
18
74.4%
58
66.7%
14
78.4%
776
No 19.8%
122
18.1%
45
23.1%
6
25.6%
20
33.3%
7
20.2%
200
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
8
1.2%
3
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
248
100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
21

990


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
106
82.8%
135
75.7%
271
80.4%
119
73.5%
97
81.8%
45
78.3%
773
No 16.8%
22
15.3%
25
23.2%
83
18.9%
28
25.8%
34
14.5%
8
20.3%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.3%
3
1.8%
3
1.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.8%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
163
100.0%
358
100.0%
148
100.0%
132
100.0%
55

987


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
650
85.5%
100
72.2%
26
78.4%
776
No 20.8%
174
13.7%
16
27.8%
10
20.2%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
117
100.0%
36

990

Bookmark and Share