General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSUBS

If yes: Does that person have a supervisor on the job to whom he is directly responsible?
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 415 78.3% 78.3% -.35
No 94 17.7% 96% .53
Don't know 8 1.5% 97.5% 4.07
No answer 13 2.5% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
105
80.3%
204
75.2%
82
75.0%
24
0.0%
0
78.3%
415
No 18.7%
25
16.5%
42
17.4%
19
21.9%
7
100.0%
1
17.7%
94
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
5
1.8%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
No answer 3.0%
4
1.2%
3
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
254
100.0%
109
100.0%
32
100.0%
1

530


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
80
70.9%
61
87.5%
70
73.2%
71
66.7%
18
83.9%
104
78.1%
404
No 15.5%
16
24.4%
21
11.3%
9
23.7%
23
29.6%
8
13.7%
17
18.2%
94
Don't know 1.9%
2
2.3%
2
1.3%
1
1.0%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
No answer 4.9%
5
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
86
100.0%
80
100.0%
97
100.0%
27
100.0%
124

517


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 68.5%
37
81.6%
252
84.6%
22
71.9%
69
81.0%
34
78.6%
414
No 22.2%
12
14.9%
46
11.5%
3
25.0%
24
19.0%
8
17.6%
93
Don't know 5.6%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
No answer 3.7%
2
2.6%
8
3.8%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
309
100.0%
26
100.0%
96
100.0%
42

527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
194
76.7%
221
78.3%
415
No 14.9%
36
20.1%
58
17.7%
94
Don't know 2.1%
5
1.0%
3
1.5%
8
No answer 2.9%
7
2.1%
6
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
288

530


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
255
82.8%
111
80.0%
12
82.9%
34
60.0%
3
78.3%
415
No 19.4%
65
14.2%
19
13.3%
2
14.6%
6
40.0%
2
17.7%
94
Don't know 1.8%
6
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
No answer 2.7%
9
1.5%
2
6.7%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
134
100.0%
15
100.0%
41
100.0%
5

530


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
66
81.1%
73
77.5%
141
73.4%
58
80.3%
53
72.7%
24
78.4%
415
No 10.1%
8
14.4%
13
19.8%
36
24.1%
19
16.7%
11
21.2%
7
17.8%
94
Don't know 1.3%
1
2.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.0%
1
1.3%
7
No answer 5.1%
4
2.2%
2
1.6%
3
2.5%
2
1.5%
1
3.0%
1
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
90
100.0%
182
100.0%
79
100.0%
66
100.0%
33

529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
348
73.1%
49
94.7%
18
78.3%
415
No 18.2%
81
17.9%
12
5.3%
1
17.7%
94
Don't know 0.7%
3
7.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
No answer 2.7%
12
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
67
100.0%
19

530

Bookmark and Share