General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUP

In your (spouse's) job, (do you, does he, she) supervise anyone who is directly responsible to (you, him, her)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 239 35.4% 35.4% -.65
No 418 61.8% 97.2% .12
Don't know 2 .3% 97.5% 4.77
No answer 17 2.5% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
47
36.3%
115
39.5%
58
34.6%
18
50.0%
1
35.4%
239
No 66.2%
104
61.2%
194
57.8%
85
65.4%
34
0.0%
0
61.8%
417
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 3.8%
6
1.9%
6
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
317
100.0%
147
100.0%
52
100.0%
2

675


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
45
33.9%
37
34.4%
33
38.0%
46
47.1%
16
32.7%
52
34.7%
229
No 63.6%
89
63.3%
69
64.6%
62
61.2%
74
52.9%
18
62.3%
99
62.4%
411
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.3%
2
No answer 4.3%
6
2.8%
3
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
109
100.0%
96
100.0%
121
100.0%
34
100.0%
159

659


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
21
31.3%
121
35.5%
11
44.3%
54
56.9%
29
35.1%
236
No 73.2%
60
66.1%
255
61.3%
19
50.8%
62
43.1%
22
62.2%
418
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
1
2.6%
10
3.2%
1
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
386
100.0%
31
100.0%
122
100.0%
51

672


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
132
31.0%
107
35.4%
239
No 56.8%
188
66.7%
230
61.8%
418
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
No answer 3.3%
11
1.7%
6
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
345

676


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
134
41.8%
71
50.0%
9
33.3%
19
54.5%
6
35.4%
239
No 65.0%
273
55.9%
95
44.4%
8
64.9%
37
45.5%
5
61.8%
418
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 2.6%
11
2.4%
4
5.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
170
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
11

676


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
36
32.4%
34
35.4%
86
36.4%
36
40.7%
37
22.5%
9
35.3%
238
No 59.8%
58
64.8%
68
61.7%
150
60.6%
60
58.2%
53
72.5%
29
61.9%
418
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 3.1%
3
2.9%
3
2.9%
7
2.0%
2
1.1%
1
2.5%
1
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
105
100.0%
243
100.0%
99
100.0%
91
100.0%
40

675


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
212
25.0%
19
28.6%
8
35.4%
239
No 60.0%
343
73.7%
56
67.9%
19
61.8%
418
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 3.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
76
100.0%
28

676

Bookmark and Share