General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUPS

If yes: Do any of those persons supervise anyone else?
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 87 34% 34% -.7
No 145 56.6% 90.6% -.07
Don't know 5 2% 92.6% 2.46
No answer 19 7.4% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
14
38.8%
47
33.9%
21
22.2%
4
50.0%
1
34.0%
87
No 60.4%
32
55.4%
67
51.6%
32
77.8%
14
0.0%
0
56.6%
145
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
No answer 13.2%
7
5.8%
7
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
121
100.0%
62
100.0%
18
100.0%
2

256


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
18
37.5%
15
35.3%
12
36.2%
17
43.8%
7
29.3%
17
35.0%
86
No 51.0%
26
50.0%
20
61.8%
21
61.7%
29
56.3%
9
55.2%
32
55.7%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
1.6%
4
No answer 13.7%
7
10.0%
4
2.9%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
6
7.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
40
100.0%
34
100.0%
47
100.0%
16
100.0%
58

246


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
6
29.0%
38
50.0%
6
40.7%
24
44.8%
13
34.4%
87
No 59.1%
13
61.8%
81
41.7%
5
49.2%
29
51.7%
15
56.5%
143
Don't know 9.1%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No answer 4.5%
1
7.6%
10
8.3%
1
10.2%
6
3.4%
1
7.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
131
100.0%
12
100.0%
59
100.0%
29

253


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
47
35.4%
40
34.0%
87
No 58.0%
83
54.9%
62
56.6%
145
Don't know 0.7%
1
3.5%
4
2.0%
5
No answer 8.4%
12
6.2%
7
7.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
113

256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
54
36.0%
27
10.0%
1
10.0%
2
50.0%
3
34.0%
87
No 52.4%
76
57.3%
43
70.0%
7
80.0%
16
50.0%
3
56.6%
145
Don't know 2.8%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
No answer 7.6%
11
5.3%
4
20.0%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
75
100.0%
10
100.0%
20
100.0%
6

256


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
13
29.7%
11
33.3%
31
26.3%
10
50.0%
19
30.0%
3
34.1%
87
No 53.8%
21
62.2%
23
57.0%
53
68.4%
26
42.1%
16
60.0%
6
56.9%
145
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No answer 12.8%
5
8.1%
3
7.5%
7
5.3%
2
2.6%
1
10.0%
1
7.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
37
100.0%
93
100.0%
38
100.0%
38
100.0%
10

255


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
78
26.3%
5
50.0%
4
34.0%
87
No 55.9%
128
68.4%
13
50.0%
4
56.6%
145
Don't know 1.7%
4
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
No answer 8.3%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
19
100.0%
8

256

Bookmark and Share