General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNEMP

At any time during the last ten years, have you been unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 302 29.7% 29.7% -1.31
No 713 70.1% 99.8% .52
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 11.47
No answer 1 .1% 100% 13.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
92
39.5%
149
24.6%
47
7.3%
13
1.4%
1
29.7%
302
No 53.5%
106
60.2%
227
74.9%
143
92.7%
164
98.6%
72
70.1%
712
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
77
35.0%
43
36.0%
45
32.0%
58
25.9%
14
19.0%
58
29.5%
295
No 63.7%
135
64.2%
79
64.0%
80
68.0%
123
74.1%
40
80.7%
246
70.3%
703
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
41
32.5%
178
42.9%
21
30.0%
48
25.5%
13
29.7%
301
No 79.5%
163
67.3%
368
57.1%
28
70.0%
112
74.5%
38
70.1%
709
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
144
26.4%
158
29.7%
302
No 65.6%
275
73.2%
438
70.1%
713
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
194
26.5%
69
18.2%
4
46.2%
30
21.7%
5
29.7%
302
No 69.7%
450
73.5%
191
81.8%
18
53.8%
35
78.3%
18
70.1%
712
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
44
37.2%
54
29.3%
115
29.7%
46
17.8%
26
25.9%
15
29.6%
300
No 62.7%
74
62.8%
91
70.2%
275
70.3%
109
82.2%
120
74.1%
43
70.2%
712
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
246
31.5%
46
31.3%
10
29.7%
302
No 70.6%
592
67.8%
99
68.8%
22
70.1%
713
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share