General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAWRKSLF

What kind of work did your father (or father substitute) normally do while you were growing up? Was he self-employed or did he work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 364 28.1% 28.1% -.67
Someone else 877 67.6% 95.7% -.01
Don't know 9 .7% 96.4% 3.94
No answer 47 3.6% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Self-employed 19.6%
49
23.6%
114
30.8%
74
36.1%
82
47.4%
45
28.1%
364
Someone else 77.2%
193
71.8%
347
63.8%
153
59.0%
134
51.6%
49
67.6%
876
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 2.4%
6
3.7%
18
5.4%
13
4.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
483
100.0%
240
100.0%
227
100.0%
95

1295


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Self-employed 24.1%
66
26.1%
46
24.7%
38
25.8%
59
31.4%
22
34.6%
129
28.2%
360
Someone else 71.2%
195
70.5%
124
73.4%
113
69.4%
159
64.3%
45
61.1%
228
67.7%
864
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 3.6%
10
3.4%
6
1.9%
3
3.9%
9
2.9%
2
3.8%
14
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
176
100.0%
154
100.0%
229
100.0%
70
100.0%
373

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Self-employed 30.0%
75
26.1%
182
25.8%
17
32.7%
67
31.5%
23
28.2%
364
Someone else 66.0%
165
69.0%
480
71.2%
47
63.9%
131
65.8%
48
67.5%
871
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 2.8%
7
4.3%
30
3.0%
2
2.9%
6
1.4%
1
3.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
696
100.0%
66
100.0%
205
100.0%
73

1290


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 28.2%
156
28.0%
208
28.1%
364
Someone else 67.7%
375
67.6%
502
67.6%
877
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.7%
5
0.7%
9
No answer 3.4%
19
3.8%
28
3.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
743

1297


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 29.3%
243
24.0%
80
48.4%
15
26.3%
21
21.7%
5
28.1%
364
Someone else 66.4%
550
72.4%
241
45.2%
14
67.5%
54
73.9%
17
67.6%
876
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
4.3%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 3.6%
30
3.0%
10
6.5%
2
5.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
333
100.0%
31
100.0%
80
100.0%
23

1295


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Self-employed 22.6%
35
26.3%
50
29.5%
145
29.0%
56
31.7%
60
24.0%
18
28.1%
364
Someone else 74.2%
115
70.0%
133
66.7%
328
67.4%
130
63.0%
119
66.7%
50
67.6%
875
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.7%
2
0.7%
9
No answer 2.6%
4
3.2%
6
3.3%
16
3.6%
7
4.2%
8
6.7%
5
3.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
190
100.0%
492
100.0%
193
100.0%
189
100.0%
75

1294


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 29.2%
323
19.1%
29
32.4%
12
28.1%
364
Someone else 67.0%
742
74.3%
113
59.5%
22
67.6%
877
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.3%
2
8.1%
3
0.7%
9
No answer 3.5%
39
5.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1108
100.0%
152
100.0%
37

1297

Bookmark and Share