General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNION

Do you (or your [spouse]) belong to a labor union? (Who?)
  1) Yes, respondent belongs
  2) Yes, spouse belongs
  3) Yes, both belong
  4) No, neither belong
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, respondent belongs 135 8.9% 8.9% -2.49
Yes, spouse belongs 85 5.6% 14.5% -1.55
Yes, both belong 30 2% 16.5% -.61
No, neither belong 1254 82.7% 99.1% .34
Don't know 1 .1% 99.2% 4.11
No answer 12 .8% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 6.2%
19
10.6%
58
9.0%
25
8.6%
23
7.8%
9
8.9%
134
Yes, spouse belongs 3.3%
10
7.7%
42
7.6%
21
3.8%
10
1.7%
2
5.6%
85
Yes, both belong 0.3%
1
4.0%
22
1.4%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
No, neither belong 90.2%
275
76.9%
422
81.3%
226
85.7%
228
87.9%
102
82.8%
1253
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
2.6%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 8.3%
27
9.9%
20
8.9%
16
9.0%
24
9.6%
8
8.9%
39
9.0%
134
Yes, spouse belongs 3.7%
12
6.9%
14
4.5%
8
5.6%
15
2.4%
2
7.3%
32
5.6%
83
Yes, both belong 2.1%
7
2.0%
4
4.5%
8
1.1%
3
2.4%
2
1.4%
6
2.0%
30
No, neither belong 85.3%
278
81.2%
164
81.6%
146
83.8%
223
85.5%
71
81.0%
353
82.8%
1235
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 8.9%
27
9.0%
74
1.4%
1
11.6%
26
8.6%
7
9.0%
135
Yes, spouse belongs 4.9%
15
6.2%
51
8.2%
6
3.1%
7
7.4%
6
5.6%
85
Yes, both belong 1.0%
3
1.7%
14
4.1%
3
2.2%
5
6.2%
5
2.0%
30
No, neither belong 83.3%
254
82.8%
683
86.3%
63
83.0%
186
76.5%
62
82.8%
1248
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.0%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 13.2%
84
5.8%
51
8.9%
135
Yes, spouse belongs 1.9%
12
8.3%
73
5.6%
85
Yes, both belong 2.2%
14
1.8%
16
2.0%
30
No, neither belong 81.9%
521
83.2%
733
82.7%
1254
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
7
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 8.9%
86
10.1%
39
3.1%
1
5.9%
6
10.3%
3
8.9%
135
Yes, spouse belongs 5.4%
52
7.5%
29
6.3%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
85
Yes, both belong 2.1%
20
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
No, neither belong 83.0%
802
80.1%
309
90.6%
29
86.3%
88
86.2%
25
82.7%
1253
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.4%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 12.6%
24
8.9%
19
8.9%
52
8.3%
18
7.1%
15
7.4%
7
8.9%
135
Yes, spouse belongs 4.7%
9
7.5%
16
6.3%
37
3.7%
8
4.7%
10
5.3%
5
5.6%
85
Yes, both belong 2.6%
5
1.4%
3
2.1%
12
2.3%
5
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
No, neither belong 80.1%
153
82.2%
176
81.8%
478
84.4%
184
85.4%
181
85.1%
80
82.7%
1252
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 9.0%
114
7.4%
15
12.2%
6
8.9%
135
Yes, spouse belongs 5.9%
75
4.4%
9
2.0%
1
5.6%
85
Yes, both belong 2.2%
28
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
No, neither belong 82.4%
1041
84.8%
173
81.6%
40
82.7%
1254
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
5
2.5%
5
4.1%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share