General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHOME

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? Women should take care of running their homes and leave running the country up to men.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 190 18.6% 18.6% -.81
Disagree 793 77.4% 96% -.05
Not sure 35 3.4% 99.4% 4.55
No answer 6 .6% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Agree 11.6%
23
10.3%
38
16.0%
30
30.2%
55
50.6%
42
18.4%
188
Disagree 84.9%
169
86.5%
320
80.2%
150
63.7%
116
44.6%
37
77.6%
792
Not sure 3.0%
6
3.0%
11
3.7%
7
4.4%
8
3.6%
3
3.4%
35
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.2%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree 16.9%
38
9.0%
13
12.7%
13
16.8%
31
21.8%
12
27.0%
81
18.6%
188
Disagree 78.2%
176
87.5%
126
83.3%
85
79.5%
147
78.2%
43
68.3%
205
77.3%
782
Not sure 4.9%
11
2.8%
4
2.9%
3
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
11
3.5%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Agree 40.0%
84
15.8%
87
5.4%
3
6.1%
9
5.7%
3
18.3%
186
Disagree 56.2%
118
80.1%
442
89.3%
50
91.2%
134
88.7%
47
77.7%
791
Not sure 2.9%
6
4.0%
22
5.4%
3
2.0%
3
1.9%
1
3.4%
35
No answer 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.8%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 18.2%
77
18.8%
113
18.6%
190
Disagree 77.8%
329
77.2%
464
77.4%
793
Not sure 3.8%
16
3.2%
19
3.4%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 22.3%
144
12.1%
32
0.0%
0
13.0%
9
15.0%
3
18.4%
188
Disagree 72.8%
471
86.0%
228
95.2%
20
82.6%
57
85.0%
17
77.6%
793
Not sure 4.3%
28
1.1%
3
4.8%
1
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 12.0%
16
11.0%
16
17.3%
68
17.9%
25
23.8%
34
45.5%
30
18.5%
189
Disagree 84.2%
112
87.6%
127
77.9%
307
80.0%
112
68.5%
98
53.0%
35
77.5%
791
Not sure 3.0%
4
1.4%
2
4.3%
17
0.7%
1
7.0%
10
1.5%
1
3.4%
35
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 17.7%
153
23.5%
31
21.4%
6
18.6%
190
Disagree 78.7%
680
69.7%
92
75.0%
21
77.4%
793
Not sure 3.1%
27
5.3%
7
3.6%
1
3.4%
35
No answer 0.5%
4
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share