General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEWORK

Do you approve or disapprove of a married woman earning money in business or industry if she has a husband capable of supporting her?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 801 78.2% 78.2% -.32
Disapprove 196 19.1% 97.4% .52
Don't know 23 2.2% 99.6% 5.6
No answer 4 .4% 100% 6.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Approve 81.9%
163
86.8%
321
79.1%
148
70.9%
129
47.0%
39
78.4%
800
Disapprove 15.6%
31
12.2%
45
16.0%
30
26.9%
49
47.0%
39
19.0%
194
Don't know 2.5%
5
0.5%
2
4.3%
8
2.2%
4
4.8%
4
2.3%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Approve 81.8%
184
84.0%
121
84.3%
86
80.0%
148
67.3%
37
72.0%
216
78.3%
792
Disapprove 15.6%
35
14.6%
21
12.7%
13
19.5%
36
32.7%
18
23.0%
69
19.0%
192
Don't know 2.7%
6
1.4%
2
2.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
2.3%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Approve 60.0%
126
81.0%
447
75.0%
42
90.5%
133
92.5%
49
78.3%
797
Disapprove 36.2%
76
16.5%
91
21.4%
12
8.8%
13
5.7%
3
19.2%
195
Don't know 2.9%
6
2.2%
12
3.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.9%
1
2.2%
22
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 77.5%
328
78.7%
473
78.2%
801
Disapprove 19.9%
84
18.6%
112
19.1%
196
Don't know 2.6%
11
2.0%
12
2.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Approve 77.3%
500
77.0%
204
95.2%
20
84.1%
58
95.0%
19
78.4%
801
Disapprove 20.4%
132
20.4%
54
0.0%
0
11.6%
8
5.0%
1
19.1%
195
Don't know 1.7%
11
2.6%
7
4.8%
1
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Approve 85.7%
114
80.7%
117
78.2%
308
78.6%
110
75.5%
108
63.6%
42
78.3%
799
Disapprove 13.5%
18
17.2%
25
18.8%
74
20.7%
29
20.3%
29
30.3%
20
19.1%
195
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.0%
12
0.7%
1
2.8%
4
6.1%
4
2.3%
23
No answer 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 79.3%
685
70.5%
93
82.1%
23
78.2%
801
Disapprove 18.9%
163
22.0%
29
14.3%
4
19.1%
196
Don't know 1.6%
14
6.1%
8
3.6%
1
2.2%
23
No answer 0.2%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share