General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPRES

If your party nominated a woman for President, would you vote for her if she were qualified for the job?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 885 86.4% 86.4% -.28
No 92 9% 95.4% .39
Don't know 43 4.2% 99.6% 4.41
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
181
90.3%
334
90.4%
169
78.0%
142
69.9%
58
86.6%
884
No 6.0%
12
6.8%
25
6.4%
12
14.3%
26
18.1%
15
8.8%
90
Don't know 2.5%
5
2.4%
9
3.2%
6
7.7%
14
10.8%
9
4.2%
43
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
202
90.3%
130
88.2%
90
86.5%
160
78.2%
43
83.3%
250
86.5%
875
No 7.1%
16
7.6%
11
3.9%
4
10.3%
19
14.5%
8
10.7%
32
8.9%
90
Don't know 3.1%
7
2.1%
3
6.9%
7
3.2%
6
5.5%
3
5.3%
16
4.2%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
161
87.5%
483
89.3%
50
95.2%
140
88.7%
47
86.5%
881
No 16.2%
34
8.2%
45
10.7%
6
3.4%
5
1.9%
1
8.9%
91
Don't know 7.1%
15
3.6%
20
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
9.4%
5
4.1%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.3%
361
87.2%
524
86.4%
885
No 9.5%
40
8.7%
52
9.0%
92
Don't know 5.0%
21
3.7%
22
4.2%
43
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
548
90.9%
241
95.2%
20
84.1%
58
90.0%
18
86.6%
885
No 10.2%
66
7.2%
19
0.0%
0
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
8.9%
91
Don't know 4.8%
31
1.5%
4
4.8%
1
7.2%
5
5.0%
1
4.1%
42
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
120
89.7%
130
88.3%
348
92.1%
129
82.5%
118
60.6%
40
86.7%
885
No 7.5%
10
9.0%
13
6.9%
27
5.0%
7
12.6%
18
22.7%
15
8.8%
90
Don't know 2.3%
3
0.7%
1
4.8%
19
2.1%
3
4.2%
6
16.7%
11
4.2%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
753
84.1%
111
75.0%
21
86.4%
885
No 8.8%
76
9.1%
12
14.3%
4
9.0%
92
Don't know 3.8%
33
5.3%
7
10.7%
3
4.2%
43
No answer 0.2%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share