General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 255 24.9% 24.9% -.73
Disagree 719 70.2% 95.1% -.03
Not sure 47 4.6% 99.7% 4.16
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Agree 23.1%
46
20.0%
74
17.1%
32
35.7%
65
43.4%
36
24.8%
253
Disagree 73.9%
147
77.6%
287
75.9%
142
57.7%
105
44.6%
37
70.3%
718
Not sure 3.0%
6
2.4%
9
6.4%
12
6.0%
11
10.8%
9
4.6%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree 24.4%
55
17.4%
25
20.6%
21
21.6%
40
30.9%
17
31.3%
94
24.9%
252
Disagree 71.1%
160
79.2%
114
74.5%
76
74.1%
137
65.5%
36
62.0%
186
70.1%
709
Not sure 4.4%
10
3.5%
5
3.9%
4
3.8%
7
3.6%
2
6.3%
19
4.6%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Agree 40.0%
84
23.7%
131
21.4%
12
12.9%
19
11.3%
6
24.8%
252
Disagree 53.8%
113
71.7%
396
73.2%
41
83.0%
122
84.9%
45
70.4%
717
Not sure 6.2%
13
4.3%
24
5.4%
3
3.4%
5
1.9%
1
4.5%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 23.2%
98
26.1%
157
24.9%
255
Disagree 71.4%
302
69.4%
417
70.2%
719
Not sure 5.0%
21
4.3%
26
4.6%
47
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 28.1%
182
20.4%
54
9.5%
2
17.4%
12
20.0%
4
24.9%
254
Disagree 65.8%
426
77.4%
205
81.0%
17
79.7%
55
80.0%
16
70.4%
719
Not sure 5.7%
37
1.9%
5
9.5%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
46
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 19.5%
26
16.6%
24
26.6%
105
22.1%
31
25.9%
37
45.5%
30
24.8%
253
Disagree 78.2%
104
80.0%
116
68.0%
268
72.1%
101
67.8%
97
48.5%
32
70.3%
718
Not sure 2.3%
3
3.4%
5
5.3%
21
4.3%
6
5.6%
8
6.1%
4
4.6%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 24.7%
213
25.0%
33
32.1%
9
24.9%
255
Disagree 70.3%
607
70.5%
93
67.9%
19
70.2%
719
Not sure 4.9%
42
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
47
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share