General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFECT

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if . . . there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 788 79.4% 79.4% -.33
No 156 15.7% 95.1% .31
Don't know 41 4.1% 99.2% 4.16
No answer 8 .8% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
174
83.2%
292
72.5%
129
76.9%
133
78.9%
60
79.5%
788
No 15.0%
32
12.8%
45
21.9%
39
14.5%
25
19.7%
15
15.7%
156
Don't know 2.8%
6
3.4%
12
4.5%
8
7.5%
13
1.3%
1
4.0%
40
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 88.8%
191
90.5%
124
84.0%
110
85.5%
142
73.7%
42
60.7%
162
79.2%
771
No 5.6%
12
4.4%
6
11.5%
15
13.3%
22
17.5%
10
33.7%
90
15.9%
155
Don't know 5.6%
12
4.4%
6
3.8%
5
0.6%
1
5.3%
3
5.2%
14
4.2%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
3.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
147
81.5%
449
65.9%
27
79.4%
112
84.5%
49
79.5%
784
No 19.5%
38
14.0%
77
31.7%
13
14.9%
21
12.1%
7
15.8%
156
Don't know 5.1%
10
4.2%
23
2.4%
1
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.4%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
353
77.3%
435
79.4%
788
No 12.8%
55
17.9%
101
15.7%
156
Don't know 4.4%
19
3.9%
22
4.1%
41
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
501
77.3%
191
100.0%
21
90.0%
63
80.0%
12
79.4%
788
No 16.4%
105
17.8%
44
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
20.0%
3
15.7%
156
Don't know 4.5%
29
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
41
No answer 0.6%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
113
92.8%
128
77.7%
297
80.9%
114
68.9%
93
67.2%
43
79.5%
788
No 9.9%
13
6.5%
9
15.4%
59
15.6%
22
28.1%
38
23.4%
15
15.7%
156
Don't know 3.8%
5
0.7%
1
5.5%
21
2.8%
4
3.0%
4
9.4%
6
4.1%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
670
69.2%
90
73.7%
28
79.4%
788
No 14.4%
119
23.1%
30
18.4%
7
15.7%
156
Don't know 3.9%
32
5.4%
7
5.3%
2
4.1%
41
No answer 0.5%
4
2.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share