General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if . . . she is married and does not want any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 424 42.7% 42.7% -.59
No 526 53% 95.7% .11
Don't know 36 3.6% 99.3% 4.3
No answer 7 .7% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
94
48.4%
170
37.6%
67
39.3%
68
32.9%
25
42.8%
424
No 52.1%
111
49.0%
172
58.4%
104
51.4%
89
65.8%
50
53.1%
526
Don't know 3.3%
7
2.0%
7
2.8%
5
8.7%
15
1.3%
1
3.5%
35
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
117
54.7%
75
55.0%
72
45.8%
76
26.3%
15
22.1%
59
42.5%
414
No 41.4%
89
41.6%
57
41.2%
54
50.0%
83
63.2%
36
74.9%
200
53.3%
519
Don't know 4.2%
9
2.9%
4
3.1%
4
3.6%
6
8.8%
5
2.6%
7
3.6%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
53
43.0%
237
34.1%
14
53.9%
76
69.0%
40
42.6%
420
No 68.7%
134
52.5%
289
65.9%
27
42.6%
60
27.6%
16
53.3%
526
Don't know 4.1%
8
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
207
38.5%
217
42.7%
424
No 47.7%
205
57.0%
321
53.0%
526
Don't know 3.5%
15
3.7%
21
3.6%
36
No answer 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
255
37.2%
92
95.2%
20
71.4%
50
46.7%
7
42.7%
424
No 55.7%
356
58.3%
144
0.0%
0
25.7%
18
53.3%
8
53.0%
526
Don't know 3.9%
25
3.2%
8
4.8%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
36
No answer 0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
84
61.6%
85
34.3%
131
44.0%
62
30.4%
41
32.8%
21
42.8%
424
No 33.6%
44
34.8%
48
59.9%
229
53.9%
76
65.2%
88
64.1%
41
53.1%
526
Don't know 2.3%
3
3.6%
5
4.7%
18
1.4%
2
4.4%
6
3.1%
2
3.6%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
361
39.2%
51
31.6%
12
42.7%
424
No 52.2%
431
53.8%
70
65.8%
25
53.0%
526
Don't know 3.6%
30
4.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
36
No answer 0.4%
3
2.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share