General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if . . . the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 874 88% 88% -.26
No 81 8.2% 96.2% .46
Don't know 31 3.1% 99.3% 4.77
No answer 7 .7% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 90.6%
193
91.7%
322
81.5%
145
83.2%
144
92.1%
70
88.2%
874
No 7.0%
15
6.3%
22
13.5%
24
9.2%
16
5.3%
4
8.2%
81
Don't know 1.9%
4
1.4%
5
3.9%
7
6.9%
12
2.6%
2
3.0%
30
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
198
93.4%
128
89.3%
117
92.2%
153
82.5%
47
79.8%
213
88.0%
856
No 3.3%
7
2.9%
4
7.6%
10
6.6%
11
10.5%
6
16.1%
43
8.3%
81
Don't know 4.7%
10
2.9%
4
2.3%
3
0.6%
1
5.3%
3
3.7%
10
3.2%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
155
90.9%
501
92.7%
38
87.2%
123
91.4%
53
88.2%
870
No 13.8%
27
6.4%
35
4.9%
2
10.6%
15
3.4%
2
8.2%
81
Don't know 6.7%
13
2.5%
14
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
3.0%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.8%
382
87.4%
492
88.0%
874
No 7.2%
31
8.9%
50
8.2%
81
Don't know 3.3%
14
3.0%
17
3.1%
31
No answer 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
561
86.2%
213
100.0%
21
94.3%
66
86.7%
13
88.1%
874
No 8.1%
52
10.5%
26
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
13.3%
2
8.2%
81
Don't know 3.6%
23
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
31
No answer 0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 92.4%
121
95.7%
132
85.6%
327
90.8%
128
85.9%
116
78.1%
50
88.2%
874
No 4.6%
6
2.9%
4
9.2%
35
7.1%
10
10.4%
14
18.8%
12
8.2%
81
Don't know 3.1%
4
1.4%
2
4.2%
16
1.4%
2
3.7%
5
3.1%
2
3.1%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
732
84.6%
110
84.2%
32
88.0%
874
No 8.0%
66
9.2%
12
7.9%
3
8.2%
81
Don't know 2.9%
24
3.8%
5
5.3%
2
3.1%
31
No answer 0.4%
3
2.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share