General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if . . . the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 458 46.1% 46.1% -.55
No 487 49% 95.2% .11
Don't know 40 4% 99.2% 4.08
No answer 8 .8% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
105
51.0%
179
39.3%
70
43.4%
75
38.2%
29
46.2%
458
No 46.9%
100
45.3%
159
55.1%
98
49.7%
86
57.9%
44
49.1%
487
Don't know 3.3%
7
3.1%
11
3.9%
7
6.4%
11
3.9%
3
3.9%
39
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
128
57.7%
79
56.5%
74
48.8%
81
29.8%
17
25.1%
67
45.8%
446
No 35.8%
77
37.2%
51
39.7%
52
47.6%
79
63.2%
36
70.0%
187
49.5%
482
Don't know 4.7%
10
4.4%
6
3.1%
4
3.0%
5
5.3%
3
4.1%
11
4.0%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
64
47.2%
260
36.6%
15
51.1%
72
74.1%
43
46.0%
454
No 62.6%
122
47.7%
263
63.4%
26
44.7%
63
22.4%
13
49.4%
487
Don't know 4.6%
9
4.7%
26
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.4%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
220
42.3%
238
46.1%
458
No 43.7%
188
53.1%
299
49.0%
487
Don't know 4.4%
19
3.7%
21
4.0%
40
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
269
43.7%
108
100.0%
21
75.7%
53
46.7%
7
46.2%
458
No 53.5%
342
49.8%
123
0.0%
0
20.0%
14
53.3%
8
49.1%
487
Don't know 3.8%
24
5.3%
13
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
40
No answer 0.6%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
84
63.8%
88
38.5%
147
50.4%
71
31.9%
43
39.1%
25
46.2%
458
No 32.8%
43
34.1%
47
55.8%
213
44.0%
62
65.2%
88
53.1%
34
49.1%
487
Don't know 2.3%
3
2.2%
3
4.7%
18
5.0%
7
3.0%
4
7.8%
5
4.0%
40
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
392
39.2%
51
39.5%
15
46.1%
458
No 48.0%
396
53.1%
69
57.9%
22
49.0%
487
Don't know 4.0%
33
5.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
40
No answer 0.5%
4
2.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share