General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if . . . she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 817 82.3% 82.3% -.31
No 128 12.9% 95.2% .34
Don't know 41 4.1% 99.3% 4.23
No answer 7 .7% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
188
85.2%
299
74.7%
133
79.2%
137
78.9%
60
82.4%
817
No 8.0%
17
12.3%
43
19.1%
34
13.3%
23
14.5%
11
12.9%
128
Don't know 3.3%
7
2.0%
7
5.1%
9
6.9%
12
6.6%
5
4.0%
40
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
193
89.8%
123
84.7%
111
86.7%
144
77.2%
44
69.7%
186
82.3%
801
No 5.6%
12
5.8%
8
11.5%
15
10.8%
18
15.8%
9
24.3%
65
13.1%
127
Don't know 4.7%
10
3.6%
5
3.1%
4
1.8%
3
5.3%
3
5.6%
15
4.1%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
137
86.4%
476
78.0%
32
83.7%
118
86.2%
50
82.5%
813
No 21.0%
41
9.8%
54
19.5%
8
13.5%
19
10.3%
6
13.0%
128
Don't know 8.7%
17
3.6%
20
2.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
365
80.3%
452
82.3%
817
No 10.7%
46
14.6%
82
12.9%
128
Don't know 3.7%
16
4.4%
25
4.1%
41
No answer 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
514
82.6%
204
100.0%
21
92.9%
65
86.7%
13
82.4%
817
No 14.7%
94
12.1%
30
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
13.3%
2
12.9%
128
Don't know 4.4%
28
4.0%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
41
No answer 0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
120
93.5%
129
79.8%
305
83.7%
118
72.6%
98
73.4%
47
82.4%
817
No 6.9%
9
4.3%
6
13.1%
50
12.8%
18
23.0%
31
21.9%
14
12.9%
128
Don't know 1.5%
2
2.2%
3
6.0%
23
2.8%
4
4.4%
6
4.7%
3
4.1%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
690
74.6%
97
78.9%
30
82.3%
817
No 12.2%
101
16.2%
21
15.8%
6
12.9%
128
Don't know 3.8%
31
6.9%
9
2.6%
1
4.1%
41
No answer 0.4%
3
2.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share