General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if . . . she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 426 42.9% 42.9% -.58
No 524 52.8% 95.7% .11
Don't know 36 3.6% 99.3% 4.3
No answer 7 .7% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
88
48.4%
170
38.8%
69
43.4%
75
31.6%
24
43.0%
426
No 54.9%
117
49.0%
172
55.6%
99
49.7%
86
65.8%
50
52.9%
524
Don't know 3.3%
7
2.0%
7
4.5%
8
6.4%
11
2.6%
2
3.5%
35
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
118
54.7%
75
54.2%
71
46.4%
77
22.8%
13
22.8%
61
42.7%
415
No 40.5%
87
41.6%
57
42.0%
55
48.8%
81
68.4%
39
74.2%
198
53.1%
517
Don't know 4.7%
10
2.9%
4
3.1%
4
4.2%
7
7.0%
4
2.6%
7
3.7%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
47
43.9%
242
41.5%
17
52.5%
74
74.1%
43
42.9%
423
No 71.8%
140
51.7%
285
58.5%
24
44.0%
62
20.7%
12
53.0%
523
Don't know 4.1%
8
4.2%
23
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.7%
1
3.5%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
208
38.7%
218
42.9%
426
No 47.2%
203
57.0%
321
52.8%
524
Don't know 3.7%
16
3.6%
20
3.6%
36
No answer 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
247
40.1%
99
100.0%
21
74.3%
52
46.7%
7
42.9%
426
No 57.1%
365
55.1%
136
0.0%
0
21.4%
15
53.3%
8
52.8%
524
Don't know 3.8%
24
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
36
No answer 0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
83
60.9%
84
34.6%
132
44.0%
62
33.3%
45
31.3%
20
43.0%
426
No 35.1%
46
34.8%
48
60.5%
231
51.1%
72
64.4%
87
62.5%
40
52.9%
524
Don't know 1.5%
2
4.3%
6
3.9%
15
4.3%
6
2.2%
3
6.3%
4
3.6%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
370
33.8%
44
31.6%
12
42.9%
426
No 51.0%
421
60.0%
78
65.8%
25
52.8%
524
Don't know 3.8%
31
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
36
No answer 0.4%
3
2.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share