General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if . . . the woman wants it for any reason?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 405 40.8% 40.8% -.6
No 546 55% 95.8% .1
Don't know 35 3.5% 99.3% 4.34
No answer 7 .7% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
93
45.0%
158
37.1%
66
37.6%
65
30.3%
23
40.9%
405
No 52.6%
112
51.6%
181
59.0%
105
56.6%
98
65.8%
50
55.1%
546
Don't know 3.8%
8
2.6%
9
2.8%
5
5.2%
9
3.9%
3
3.4%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
116
52.6%
72
48.1%
63
43.4%
72
19.3%
11
23.6%
63
40.8%
397
No 41.4%
89
45.3%
62
45.8%
60
51.8%
86
73.7%
42
73.8%
197
55.1%
536
Don't know 4.2%
9
2.2%
3
5.3%
7
4.2%
7
5.3%
3
2.2%
6
3.6%
35
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
46
41.7%
230
39.0%
16
49.6%
70
69.0%
40
40.8%
402
No 71.8%
140
54.1%
298
58.5%
24
47.5%
67
27.6%
16
55.3%
545
Don't know 4.6%
9
3.8%
21
2.4%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
195
37.3%
210
40.8%
405
No 51.2%
220
57.9%
326
55.0%
546
Don't know 3.0%
13
3.9%
22
3.5%
35
No answer 0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
235
37.7%
93
90.5%
19
74.3%
52
40.0%
6
40.8%
405
No 59.3%
379
57.1%
141
4.8%
1
22.9%
16
60.0%
9
55.0%
546
Don't know 3.4%
22
4.0%
10
4.8%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
35
No answer 0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
79
58.7%
81
31.4%
120
42.6%
60
31.1%
42
35.9%
23
40.9%
405
No 38.9%
51
37.0%
51
63.6%
243
54.6%
77
65.9%
89
54.7%
35
55.1%
546
Don't know 0.8%
1
4.3%
6
4.2%
16
2.1%
3
2.2%
3
9.4%
6
3.5%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
346
37.7%
49
26.3%
10
40.8%
405
No 54.1%
446
56.2%
73
71.1%
27
55.0%
546
Don't know 3.6%
30
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
35
No answer 0.4%
3
2.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share