General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHLDMORE

Do you expect to have any (more) children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 221 21.6% 21.6% -1.3
No 753 73.5% 95.1% .22
Uncertain 46 4.5% 99.6% 1.74
No answer 4 .4% 100% 10.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
140
21.4%
79
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
21.6%
221
No 21.6%
43
71.6%
265
96.8%
181
98.4%
179
100.0%
83
73.6%
751
Uncertain 6.5%
13
7.0%
26
2.7%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
46
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
41
30.6%
44
26.5%
27
27.0%
50
21.8%
12
15.0%
45
21.7%
219
No 78.2%
176
61.1%
88
68.6%
70
68.6%
127
76.4%
42
80.3%
241
73.6%
744
Uncertain 3.6%
8
6.3%
9
4.9%
5
4.3%
8
1.8%
1
4.7%
14
4.5%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
22
22.8%
126
28.6%
16
30.6%
45
22.6%
12
21.7%
221
No 86.2%
181
72.6%
401
66.1%
37
62.6%
92
71.7%
38
73.6%
749
Uncertain 3.3%
7
4.2%
23
5.4%
3
6.1%
9
5.7%
3
4.4%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
110
18.5%
111
21.6%
221
No 66.9%
283
78.2%
470
73.5%
753
Uncertain 6.6%
28
3.0%
18
4.5%
46
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
130
23.8%
63
42.9%
9
23.2%
16
15.0%
3
21.6%
221
No 76.2%
493
69.4%
184
52.4%
11
71.0%
49
75.0%
15
73.6%
752
Uncertain 3.6%
23
6.0%
16
4.8%
1
5.8%
4
10.0%
2
4.5%
46
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
37
26.2%
38
19.0%
75
22.9%
32
19.6%
28
15.2%
10
21.5%
220
No 66.9%
89
68.3%
99
75.6%
298
74.3%
104
76.9%
110
78.8%
52
73.7%
752
Uncertain 4.5%
6
4.8%
7
5.3%
21
2.9%
4
3.5%
5
4.5%
3
4.5%
46
No answer 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
181
25.0%
33
25.0%
7
21.6%
221
No 74.1%
640
71.2%
94
67.9%
19
73.5%
753
Uncertain 4.5%
39
3.8%
5
7.1%
2
4.5%
46
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share