General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHLDNUM

How many (more) [children does respondent expect to have]?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  8) Eight or more
  9) No answer, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 75 33.3% 33.3% -.73
Two 82 36.4% 69.8% -.25
Three 34 15.1% 84.9% .23
Four 12 5.3% 90.2% .7
Five 2 .9% 91.1% 1.18
Six 3 1.3% 92.4% 1.66
Eight or more 1 .4% 92.9% 2.62
No answer, don't know 16 7.1% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
One 25.9%
37
48.1%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.5%
75
Two 41.3%
59
29.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
36.6%
82
Three 15.4%
22
15.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.2%
34
Four 7.0%
10
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
12
Five 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
2
Six 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
3
Eight or more 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
1
No answer, don't know 7.0%
10
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
79
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

224


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
One 36.6%
15
40.4%
19
3.7%
1
34.0%
17
50.0%
6
35.6%
16
33.3%
74
Two 39.0%
16
31.9%
15
51.9%
14
36.0%
18
41.7%
5
28.9%
13
36.5%
81
Three 12.2%
5
8.5%
4
29.6%
8
18.0%
9
8.3%
1
15.6%
7
15.3%
34
Four 4.9%
2
6.4%
3
7.4%
2
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
5.4%
12
Five 4.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
1.4%
3
Eight or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.5%
1
No answer, don't know 2.4%
1
12.8%
6
3.7%
1
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
6.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
47
100.0%
27
100.0%
50
100.0%
12
100.0%
45

222


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
One 45.5%
10
39.8%
51
31.3%
5
13.0%
6
25.0%
3
33.5%
75
Two 27.3%
6
35.2%
45
31.3%
5
47.8%
22
33.3%
4
36.6%
82
Three 9.1%
2
10.2%
13
37.5%
6
21.7%
10
25.0%
3
15.2%
34
Four 4.5%
1
6.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
12
Five 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Six 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Eight or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer, don't know 13.6%
3
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
16.7%
2
6.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
128
100.0%
16
100.0%
46
100.0%
12

224


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One 25.0%
28
41.6%
47
33.3%
75
Two 35.7%
40
37.2%
42
36.4%
82
Three 21.4%
24
8.8%
10
15.1%
34
Four 6.3%
7
4.4%
5
5.3%
12
Five 0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
Six 0.9%
1
1.8%
2
1.3%
3
Eight or more 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer, don't know 8.9%
10
5.3%
6
7.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
113

225


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One 38.9%
51
27.7%
18
11.1%
1
25.0%
4
33.3%
1
33.5%
75
Two 35.9%
47
33.8%
22
55.6%
5
50.0%
8
0.0%
0
36.6%
82
Three 13.7%
18
16.9%
11
22.2%
2
12.5%
2
33.3%
1
15.2%
34
Four 3.8%
5
9.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.4%
12
Five 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Six 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Eight or more 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer, don't know 4.6%
6
9.2%
6
11.1%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
65
100.0%
9
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
One 34.2%
13
35.9%
14
37.3%
28
25.0%
8
32.1%
9
27.3%
3
33.6%
75
Two 28.9%
11
41.0%
16
34.7%
26
50.0%
16
32.1%
9
36.4%
4
36.8%
82
Three 21.1%
8
12.8%
5
17.3%
13
12.5%
4
7.1%
2
18.2%
2
15.2%
34
Four 2.6%
1
2.6%
1
5.3%
4
9.4%
3
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
12
Five 2.6%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Eight or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.4%
1
No answer, don't know 10.5%
4
5.1%
2
4.0%
3
3.1%
1
10.7%
3
9.1%
1
6.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
39
100.0%
75
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
11

223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 28.6%
53
60.6%
20
28.6%
2
33.3%
75
Two 39.5%
73
24.2%
8
14.3%
1
36.4%
82
Three 15.1%
28
12.1%
4
28.6%
2
15.1%
34
Four 5.9%
11
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.3%
12
Five 0.5%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Six 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Eight or more 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer, don't know 8.1%
15
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
33
100.0%
7

225

Bookmark and Share