General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PILLOK

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that methods of birth control should be available to teenagers between the ages of 14 and 16 if their parents do not approve?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 277 27.1% 27.1% -1.02
Agree 343 33.5% 60.5% -.31
Disagree 202 19.7% 80.3% .41
Strongly disagree 174 17% 97.3% 1.12
Don't know 27 2.6% 99.9% 3.98
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.7%
75
25.1%
93
26.7%
50
27.5%
50
9.6%
8
27.0%
276
Agree 35.7%
71
42.7%
158
29.4%
55
20.9%
38
25.3%
21
33.6%
343
Disagree 15.1%
30
16.5%
61
23.5%
44
26.9%
49
21.7%
18
19.8%
202
Strongly disagree 11.1%
22
14.6%
54
18.7%
35
19.2%
35
33.7%
28
17.0%
174
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
5.5%
10
9.6%
8
2.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.8%
85
34.0%
49
34.3%
35
28.1%
52
16.4%
9
14.7%
44
27.1%
274
Agree 35.1%
79
39.6%
57
37.3%
38
34.6%
64
29.1%
16
28.0%
84
33.4%
338
Disagree 14.7%
33
18.8%
27
19.6%
20
17.3%
32
27.3%
15
25.0%
75
20.0%
202
Strongly disagree 9.8%
22
6.9%
10
7.8%
8
17.8%
33
21.8%
12
28.7%
86
16.9%
171
Don't know 2.7%
6
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
2.2%
4
5.5%
3
3.7%
11
2.6%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
55
25.4%
140
28.6%
16
26.5%
39
49.1%
26
27.1%
276
Agree 28.6%
60
34.4%
190
37.5%
21
35.4%
52
34.0%
18
33.5%
341
Disagree 20.5%
43
21.4%
118
21.4%
12
15.6%
23
11.3%
6
19.8%
202
Strongly disagree 22.4%
47
15.9%
88
8.9%
5
20.4%
30
5.7%
3
17.0%
173
Don't know 2.4%
5
2.9%
16
3.6%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
107
28.3%
170
27.1%
277
Agree 35.7%
151
31.9%
192
33.5%
343
Disagree 20.3%
86
19.3%
116
19.7%
202
Strongly disagree 16.3%
69
17.5%
105
17.0%
174
Don't know 2.4%
10
2.8%
17
2.6%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
148
29.1%
77
71.4%
15
42.0%
29
40.0%
8
27.1%
277
Agree 35.5%
230
30.6%
81
14.3%
3
33.3%
23
30.0%
6
33.6%
343
Disagree 19.6%
127
21.9%
58
9.5%
2
15.9%
11
20.0%
4
19.8%
202
Strongly disagree 19.6%
127
15.1%
40
4.8%
1
5.8%
4
10.0%
2
17.0%
174
Don't know 2.3%
15
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.6%
62
32.4%
47
24.1%
95
22.9%
32
14.7%
21
27.3%
18
26.9%
275
Agree 29.3%
39
41.4%
60
37.3%
147
35.7%
50
25.2%
36
16.7%
11
33.6%
343
Disagree 15.8%
21
15.9%
23
20.6%
81
24.3%
34
22.4%
32
16.7%
11
19.8%
202
Strongly disagree 8.3%
11
9.7%
14
14.7%
58
14.3%
20
33.6%
48
34.8%
23
17.0%
174
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.3%
13
2.9%
4
4.2%
6
4.5%
3
2.6%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.6%
230
31.8%
42
17.9%
5
27.1%
277
Agree 33.1%
286
34.1%
45
42.9%
12
33.5%
343
Disagree 20.4%
176
15.9%
21
17.9%
5
19.7%
202
Strongly disagree 17.0%
147
15.9%
21
21.4%
6
17.0%
174
Don't know 2.8%
24
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share