General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXEDUC

Would you be for or against sex education in the public schools?
  1) For
  2) Against
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For 870 85% 85% -.27
Against 121 11.8% 96.8% .52
Don't know 31 3% 99.8% 5.25
No answer 2 .2% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
For 89.9%
179
91.6%
339
81.3%
152
83.0%
151
59.0%
49
85.2%
870
Against 6.5%
13
7.8%
29
16.0%
30
13.7%
25
28.9%
24
11.9%
121
Don't know 3.0%
6
0.5%
2
2.7%
5
3.3%
6
12.0%
10
2.8%
29
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
For 85.3%
192
95.1%
137
95.1%
97
89.2%
165
85.5%
47
73.7%
221
85.0%
859
Against 10.7%
24
4.2%
6
4.9%
5
8.1%
15
12.7%
7
21.0%
63
11.9%
120
Don't know 3.6%
8
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
1.8%
1
5.3%
16
3.1%
31
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
For 75.7%
159
87.1%
481
85.7%
48
87.8%
129
94.3%
50
85.2%
867
Against 20.0%
42
9.6%
53
12.5%
7
10.9%
16
3.8%
2
11.8%
120
Don't know 3.8%
8
3.3%
18
1.8%
1
1.4%
2
1.9%
1
2.9%
30
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
For 86.1%
364
84.2%
506
85.0%
870
Against 12.1%
51
11.6%
70
11.8%
121
Don't know 1.9%
8
3.8%
23
3.0%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
For 82.5%
534
90.2%
239
95.2%
20
89.9%
62
75.0%
15
85.1%
870
Against 14.4%
93
6.4%
17
4.8%
1
10.1%
7
15.0%
3
11.8%
121
Don't know 2.9%
19
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
2.9%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
For 91.0%
121
93.8%
136
86.0%
339
87.1%
122
77.6%
111
59.1%
39
85.0%
868
Against 6.8%
9
6.2%
9
9.1%
36
10.7%
15
19.6%
28
36.4%
24
11.9%
121
Don't know 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
19
2.1%
3
2.8%
4
3.0%
2
3.0%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
For 85.1%
735
86.4%
114
75.0%
21
85.0%
870
Against 11.7%
101
10.6%
14
21.4%
6
11.8%
121
Don't know 3.0%
26
3.0%
4
3.6%
1
3.0%
31
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share