General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay as is
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Easier 284 27.7% 27.7% -.81
More difficult 493 48.1% 75.9% -.14
Stay as is 198 19.3% 95.2% .54
Don't know 46 4.5% 99.7% 3.91
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Easier 37.2%
74
32.7%
121
21.4%
40
22.0%
40
9.6%
8
27.7%
283
More difficult 39.7%
79
43.8%
162
51.3%
96
53.8%
98
68.7%
57
48.2%
492
Stay as is 16.6%
33
20.5%
76
23.0%
43
19.8%
36
12.0%
10
19.4%
198
Don't know 6.0%
12
3.0%
11
3.7%
7
4.4%
8
9.6%
8
4.5%
46
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Easier 34.2%
77
29.9%
43
37.3%
38
35.1%
65
18.2%
10
15.7%
47
27.7%
280
More difficult 39.6%
89
36.1%
52
38.2%
39
47.6%
88
61.8%
34
62.7%
188
48.5%
490
Stay as is 21.8%
49
29.9%
43
19.6%
20
13.0%
24
14.5%
8
16.3%
49
19.1%
193
Don't know 4.4%
10
3.5%
5
4.9%
5
4.3%
8
5.5%
3
5.0%
15
4.5%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Easier 34.8%
73
27.9%
154
16.1%
9
23.8%
35
20.8%
11
27.7%
282
More difficult 46.2%
97
48.9%
270
60.7%
34
48.3%
71
35.8%
19
48.2%
491
Stay as is 13.3%
28
18.5%
102
21.4%
12
23.8%
35
39.6%
21
19.4%
198
Don't know 5.2%
11
4.5%
25
1.8%
1
4.1%
6
3.8%
2
4.4%
45
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Easier 27.9%
118
27.6%
166
27.7%
284
More difficult 45.9%
194
49.8%
299
48.1%
493
Stay as is 20.8%
88
18.3%
110
19.3%
198
Don't know 5.0%
21
4.2%
25
4.5%
46
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Easier 25.8%
167
31.3%
83
23.8%
5
33.3%
23
30.0%
6
27.8%
284
More difficult 52.7%
341
43.0%
114
28.6%
6
33.3%
23
45.0%
9
48.2%
493
Stay as is 16.8%
109
20.8%
55
47.6%
10
30.4%
21
15.0%
3
19.4%
198
Don't know 4.5%
29
4.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
10.0%
2
4.4%
45
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Easier 36.8%
49
37.2%
54
24.1%
95
23.6%
33
27.3%
39
21.2%
14
27.8%
284
More difficult 39.1%
52
42.1%
61
50.0%
197
46.4%
65
55.9%
80
56.1%
37
48.2%
492
Stay as is 21.1%
28
17.9%
26
20.8%
82
25.7%
36
11.9%
17
12.1%
8
19.3%
197
Don't know 3.0%
4
2.8%
4
5.1%
20
4.3%
6
4.2%
6
9.1%
6
4.5%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Easier 24.2%
209
50.0%
66
32.1%
9
27.7%
284
More difficult 50.9%
440
29.5%
39
50.0%
14
48.1%
493
Stay as is 20.3%
175
14.4%
19
14.3%
4
19.3%
198
Don't know 4.4%
38
5.3%
7
3.6%
1
4.5%
46
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share