General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARSX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 274 26.8% 26.8% -1.26
Almost always wrong 98 9.6% 36.3% -.61
Wrong only sometimes 186 18.2% 54.5% .03
Not wrong at all 435 42.5% 97% .68
Don't know 28 2.7% 99.7% 3.27
No answer 3 .3% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always wrong 19.1%
38
19.5%
72
28.9%
54
35.7%
65
53.0%
44
26.7%
273
Almost always wrong 4.0%
8
8.1%
30
12.3%
23
15.9%
29
9.6%
8
9.6%
98
Wrong only sometimes 21.1%
42
18.9%
70
15.0%
28
16.5%
30
19.3%
16
18.2%
186
Not wrong at all 54.3%
108
50.8%
188
40.1%
75
28.0%
51
14.5%
12
42.5%
434
Don't know 1.5%
3
2.4%
9
3.7%
7
3.3%
6
3.6%
3
2.7%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 13.3%
30
8.3%
12
10.8%
11
21.1%
39
29.1%
16
54.3%
163
26.8%
271
Almost always wrong 10.2%
23
3.5%
5
8.8%
9
8.6%
16
18.2%
10
11.7%
35
9.7%
98
Wrong only sometimes 11.6%
26
25.7%
37
24.5%
25
20.0%
37
29.1%
16
14.7%
44
18.3%
185
Not wrong at all 62.2%
140
59.7%
86
52.9%
54
45.9%
85
18.2%
10
17.3%
52
42.2%
427
Don't know 2.7%
6
2.8%
4
2.9%
3
4.3%
8
3.6%
2
1.7%
5
2.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always wrong 37.6%
79
24.1%
133
35.7%
20
23.1%
34
11.3%
6
26.7%
272
Almost always wrong 11.4%
24
9.2%
51
7.1%
4
8.8%
13
11.3%
6
9.6%
98
Wrong only sometimes 11.4%
24
19.4%
107
16.1%
9
23.1%
34
20.8%
11
18.2%
185
Not wrong at all 37.1%
78
43.8%
242
39.3%
22
43.5%
64
52.8%
28
42.6%
434
Don't know 2.4%
5
3.4%
19
1.8%
1
1.4%
2
1.9%
1
2.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 22.9%
97
29.5%
177
26.8%
274
Almost always wrong 6.6%
28
11.6%
70
9.6%
98
Wrong only sometimes 17.7%
75
18.5%
111
18.2%
186
Not wrong at all 50.1%
212
37.1%
223
42.5%
435
Don't know 2.4%
10
3.0%
18
2.7%
28
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 33.5%
217
16.2%
43
0.0%
0
10.1%
7
35.0%
7
26.8%
274
Almost always wrong 10.8%
70
8.3%
22
4.8%
1
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
9.6%
98
Wrong only sometimes 17.2%
111
22.6%
60
14.3%
3
13.0%
9
15.0%
3
18.2%
186
Not wrong at all 36.0%
233
49.1%
130
81.0%
17
66.7%
46
45.0%
9
42.6%
435
Don't know 2.5%
16
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 13.5%
18
15.2%
22
27.2%
107
28.6%
40
36.4%
52
53.0%
35
26.8%
274
Almost always wrong 3.8%
5
9.0%
13
10.9%
43
7.9%
11
11.9%
17
13.6%
9
9.6%
98
Wrong only sometimes 18.0%
24
16.6%
24
20.6%
81
21.4%
30
14.0%
20
9.1%
6
18.1%
185
Not wrong at all 62.4%
83
57.9%
84
36.5%
144
40.7%
57
35.7%
51
22.7%
15
42.5%
434
Don't know 2.3%
3
1.4%
2
4.3%
17
1.4%
2
2.1%
3
1.5%
1
2.7%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 25.1%
217
34.1%
45
42.9%
12
26.8%
274
Almost always wrong 9.8%
85
6.8%
9
14.3%
4
9.6%
98
Wrong only sometimes 20.0%
173
8.3%
11
7.1%
2
18.2%
186
Not wrong at all 42.2%
365
46.2%
61
32.1%
9
42.5%
435
Don't know 2.5%
22
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
28
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share