General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSEX

What if they are in their early teens, say 14 to 16 years old? In that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 678 66.2% 66.2% -.5
Almost always wrong 177 17.3% 83.5% .22
Wrong only sometimes 95 9.3% 92.8% .93
Not wrong at all 44 4.3% 97.1% 1.64
Don't know 24 2.3% 99.4% 4.49
No answer 6 .6% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always wrong 53.3%
106
60.0%
222
67.9%
127
80.2%
146
91.6%
76
66.3%
677
Almost always wrong 24.1%
48
21.1%
78
16.6%
31
9.3%
17
2.4%
2
17.2%
176
Wrong only sometimes 13.6%
27
13.0%
48
5.3%
10
3.3%
6
4.8%
4
9.3%
95
Not wrong at all 6.5%
13
3.5%
13
6.4%
12
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
44
Don't know 2.0%
4
1.6%
6
3.7%
7
3.3%
6
1.2%
1
2.4%
24
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 52.4%
118
50.0%
72
57.8%
59
64.9%
120
80.0%
44
86.0%
258
66.4%
671
Almost always wrong 21.3%
48
25.0%
36
23.5%
24
19.5%
36
12.7%
7
7.7%
23
17.2%
174
Wrong only sometimes 14.2%
32
19.4%
28
7.8%
8
8.6%
16
5.5%
3
2.3%
7
9.3%
94
Not wrong at all 8.0%
18
4.2%
6
5.9%
6
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
4.3%
43
Don't know 4.0%
9
1.4%
2
3.9%
4
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.4%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always wrong 78.1%
164
66.5%
367
67.9%
38
56.5%
83
41.5%
22
66.2%
674
Almost always wrong 8.6%
18
17.4%
96
17.9%
10
26.5%
39
26.4%
14
17.4%
177
Wrong only sometimes 6.2%
13
9.6%
53
7.1%
4
9.5%
14
20.8%
11
9.3%
95
Not wrong at all 4.8%
10
3.6%
20
3.6%
2
4.8%
7
9.4%
5
4.3%
44
Don't know 2.4%
5
2.4%
13
3.6%
2
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 58.4%
247
71.7%
431
66.2%
678
Almost always wrong 18.0%
76
16.8%
101
17.3%
177
Wrong only sometimes 12.1%
51
7.3%
44
9.3%
95
Not wrong at all 8.0%
34
1.7%
10
4.3%
44
Don't know 3.1%
13
1.8%
11
2.3%
24
No answer 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 72.6%
470
60.4%
160
52.4%
11
40.6%
28
45.0%
9
66.3%
678
Almost always wrong 14.8%
96
20.8%
55
19.0%
4
24.6%
17
25.0%
5
17.3%
177
Wrong only sometimes 7.9%
51
9.4%
25
19.0%
4
15.9%
11
20.0%
4
9.3%
95
Not wrong at all 2.8%
18
5.7%
15
4.8%
1
14.5%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
44
Don't know 1.4%
9
3.8%
10
4.8%
1
4.3%
3
5.0%
1
2.3%
24
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 45.1%
60
47.6%
69
71.8%
283
67.1%
94
81.1%
116
84.8%
56
66.4%
678
Almost always wrong 19.5%
26
34.5%
50
15.5%
61
18.6%
26
8.4%
12
3.0%
2
17.3%
177
Wrong only sometimes 18.8%
25
14.5%
21
6.6%
26
10.7%
15
2.1%
3
6.1%
4
9.2%
94
Not wrong at all 11.3%
15
2.8%
4
3.0%
12
2.9%
4
4.9%
7
3.0%
2
4.3%
44
Don't know 5.3%
7
0.7%
1
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
3.0%
2
2.3%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 66.0%
570
66.7%
88
71.4%
20
66.2%
678
Almost always wrong 18.1%
156
13.6%
18
10.7%
3
17.3%
177
Wrong only sometimes 9.4%
81
9.1%
12
7.1%
2
9.3%
95
Not wrong at all 3.8%
33
7.6%
10
3.6%
1
4.3%
44
Don't know 2.2%
19
3.0%
4
3.6%
1
2.3%
24
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share