General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner -- is it always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 738 74.3% 74.3% -.41
Almost always wrong 132 13.3% 87.6% .32
Wrong only sometimes 63 6.3% 94% 1.05
Not wrong at all 31 3.1% 97.1% 1.78
Don't know 23 2.3% 99.4% 4.7
No answer 6 .6% 100% 5.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always wrong 77.0%
164
65.5%
230
78.7%
140
76.9%
133
92.1%
70
74.4%
737
Almost always wrong 8.9%
19
21.4%
75
7.9%
14
12.1%
21
3.9%
3
13.3%
132
Wrong only sometimes 8.9%
19
7.1%
25
3.9%
7
5.8%
10
2.6%
2
6.4%
63
Not wrong at all 4.2%
9
1.7%
6
6.2%
11
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
31
Don't know 0.9%
2
3.4%
12
2.2%
4
2.3%
4
1.3%
1
2.3%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 68.8%
148
62.8%
86
61.8%
81
77.1%
128
87.7%
50
87.6%
234
74.7%
727
Almost always wrong 15.8%
34
20.4%
28
16.8%
22
13.3%
22
3.5%
2
6.7%
18
12.9%
126
Wrong only sometimes 5.6%
12
10.9%
15
12.2%
16
5.4%
9
7.0%
4
2.6%
7
6.5%
63
Not wrong at all 5.1%
11
5.1%
7
3.1%
4
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
3.2%
31
Don't know 4.7%
10
0.7%
1
5.3%
7
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.3%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always wrong 80.5%
157
75.5%
416
70.7%
29
71.6%
101
53.4%
31
74.4%
734
Almost always wrong 7.2%
14
12.7%
70
22.0%
9
16.3%
23
27.6%
16
13.4%
132
Wrong only sometimes 6.2%
12
6.5%
36
4.9%
2
5.0%
7
10.3%
6
6.4%
63
Not wrong at all 3.6%
7
2.7%
15
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
3.4%
2
3.0%
30
Don't know 2.6%
5
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
3.4%
2
2.3%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 68.1%
293
79.0%
445
74.3%
738
Almost always wrong 17.2%
74
10.3%
58
13.3%
132
Wrong only sometimes 7.7%
33
5.3%
30
6.3%
63
Not wrong at all 4.4%
19
2.1%
12
3.1%
31
Don't know 2.1%
9
2.5%
14
2.3%
23
No answer 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 78.9%
504
72.1%
178
57.1%
12
48.6%
34
66.7%
10
74.4%
738
Almost always wrong 11.0%
70
15.0%
37
28.6%
6
21.4%
15
26.7%
4
13.3%
132
Wrong only sometimes 4.7%
30
8.5%
21
9.5%
2
12.9%
9
6.7%
1
6.4%
63
Not wrong at all 2.8%
18
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
11.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
31
Don't know 2.2%
14
1.6%
4
4.8%
1
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 58.0%
76
65.2%
90
78.8%
301
71.6%
101
88.1%
119
79.7%
51
74.5%
738
Almost always wrong 21.4%
28
18.1%
25
11.3%
43
18.4%
26
5.9%
8
3.1%
2
13.3%
132
Wrong only sometimes 7.6%
10
12.3%
17
5.0%
19
6.4%
9
2.2%
3
7.8%
5
6.4%
63
Not wrong at all 7.6%
10
3.6%
5
1.6%
6
1.4%
2
2.2%
3
7.8%
5
3.1%
31
Don't know 5.3%
7
0.7%
1
2.6%
10
2.1%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.3%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 76.4%
630
64.6%
84
63.2%
24
74.3%
738
Almost always wrong 13.6%
112
11.5%
15
13.2%
5
13.3%
132
Wrong only sometimes 5.6%
46
10.0%
13
10.5%
4
6.3%
63
Not wrong at all 2.1%
17
8.5%
11
7.9%
3
3.1%
31
Don't know 2.2%
18
3.1%
4
2.6%
1
2.3%
23
No answer 0.2%
2
2.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share