General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEX

What about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex -- do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 699 70.4% 70.4% -.53
Almost always wrong 38 3.8% 74.2% -.02
Wrong only sometimes 41 4.1% 78.3% .48
Not wrong at all 148 14.9% 93.3% .99
Don't know 60 6% 99.3% 3.03
No answer 7 .7% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always wrong 67.1%
143
62.4%
219
73.6%
131
79.2%
137
89.5%
68
70.4%
698
Almost always wrong 2.3%
5
5.7%
20
2.8%
5
3.5%
6
2.6%
2
3.8%
38
Wrong only sometimes 5.6%
12
5.1%
18
3.4%
6
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
41
Not wrong at all 19.7%
42
19.1%
67
12.9%
23
6.9%
12
5.3%
4
14.9%
148
Don't know 5.2%
11
6.8%
24
5.6%
10
7.5%
13
2.6%
2
6.1%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 57.2%
123
63.5%
87
61.8%
81
76.5%
127
82.5%
47
83.1%
222
70.6%
687
Almost always wrong 4.7%
10
3.6%
5
5.3%
7
3.6%
6
1.8%
1
3.4%
9
3.9%
38
Wrong only sometimes 7.4%
16
2.2%
3
6.1%
8
3.6%
6
5.3%
3
1.9%
5
4.2%
41
Not wrong at all 23.7%
51
23.4%
32
14.5%
19
14.5%
24
3.5%
2
6.4%
17
14.9%
145
Don't know 7.0%
15
6.6%
9
11.5%
15
1.2%
2
3.5%
2
5.2%
14
5.9%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always wrong 87.2%
170
72.1%
397
61.0%
25
56.0%
79
39.7%
23
70.4%
694
Almost always wrong 3.1%
6
3.1%
17
4.9%
2
5.7%
8
8.6%
5
3.9%
38
Wrong only sometimes 1.5%
3
3.4%
19
7.3%
3
5.7%
8
13.8%
8
4.2%
41
Not wrong at all 5.6%
11
14.3%
79
17.1%
7
23.4%
33
31.0%
18
15.0%
148
Don't know 2.6%
5
6.7%
37
9.8%
4
7.8%
11
5.2%
3
6.1%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.7%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 73.0%
314
68.4%
385
70.4%
699
Almost always wrong 3.3%
14
4.3%
24
3.8%
38
Wrong only sometimes 4.2%
18
4.1%
23
4.1%
41
Not wrong at all 15.1%
65
14.7%
83
14.9%
148
Don't know 4.0%
17
7.6%
43
6.0%
60
No answer 0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 79.8%
510
61.9%
153
9.5%
2
34.3%
24
66.7%
10
70.5%
699
Almost always wrong 4.2%
27
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
38
Wrong only sometimes 2.5%
16
4.9%
12
9.5%
2
12.9%
9
13.3%
2
4.1%
41
Not wrong at all 9.1%
58
18.6%
46
71.4%
15
37.1%
26
20.0%
3
14.9%
148
Don't know 3.9%
25
10.9%
27
9.5%
2
8.6%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
60
No answer 0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 51.1%
67
56.5%
78
74.3%
284
69.5%
98
87.4%
118
84.4%
54
70.5%
699
Almost always wrong 2.3%
3
6.5%
9
3.4%
13
7.1%
10
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
38
Wrong only sometimes 7.6%
10
5.1%
7
3.7%
14
5.0%
7
1.5%
2
1.6%
1
4.1%
41
Not wrong at all 31.3%
41
24.6%
34
11.3%
43
12.8%
18
5.9%
8
6.3%
4
14.9%
148
Don't know 7.6%
10
7.2%
10
6.3%
24
5.0%
7
3.0%
4
7.8%
5
6.1%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 69.3%
572
76.2%
99
73.7%
28
70.4%
699
Almost always wrong 4.0%
33
2.3%
3
5.3%
2
3.8%
38
Wrong only sometimes 4.5%
37
0.8%
1
7.9%
3
4.1%
41
Not wrong at all 16.0%
132
10.0%
13
7.9%
3
14.9%
148
Don't know 5.9%
49
7.7%
10
2.6%
1
6.0%
60
No answer 0.2%
2
3.1%
4
2.6%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share