General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNINF

The next questions are about pornography--books, movies, magazines, and photographs that show or describe sex activities. I'm going to read some opinions about the effects of looking at or reading such sexual materials. As I read each one, please tell me if you think sexual materials do or do not have that effect: Sexual materials provide information about sex
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 563 55.4% 55.4% -.49
No 386 38% 93.3% .09
Don't know 66 6.5% 99.8% 3.57
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
127
59.2%
223
51.3%
98
44.6%
79
47.9%
35
55.3%
562
No 34.3%
68
36.9%
139
42.4%
81
41.2%
73
34.2%
25
38.0%
386
Don't know 1.5%
3
4.0%
15
5.8%
11
13.6%
24
17.8%
13
6.5%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
119
67.5%
83
53.6%
67
55.2%
100
57.4%
31
50.8%
155
55.5%
555
No 36.8%
78
29.3%
36
36.8%
46
40.3%
73
31.5%
17
42.6%
130
38.0%
380
Don't know 6.6%
14
3.3%
4
9.6%
12
4.4%
8
11.1%
6
6.6%
20
6.4%
64
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
114
53.2%
291
53.1%
26
62.5%
100
60.8%
31
55.5%
562
No 31.7%
65
40.8%
223
46.9%
23
36.3%
58
31.4%
16
38.0%
385
Don't know 12.7%
26
5.9%
32
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
7.8%
4
6.3%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.9%
251
52.2%
312
55.4%
563
No 35.3%
148
39.8%
238
38.0%
386
Don't know 4.3%
18
8.0%
48
6.5%
66
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
344
56.5%
147
77.3%
17
63.1%
41
60.9%
14
55.4%
563
No 39.0%
252
38.1%
99
22.7%
5
35.4%
23
30.4%
7
38.0%
386
Don't know 7.6%
49
5.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
8.7%
2
6.4%
65
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
74
63.4%
92
50.3%
197
63.9%
99
48.6%
71
48.3%
28
55.3%
561
No 33.1%
39
31.7%
46
41.3%
162
33.5%
52
45.9%
67
34.5%
20
38.1%
386
Don't know 4.2%
5
4.8%
7
8.4%
33
1.9%
3
5.5%
8
17.2%
10
6.5%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
460
58.9%
86
53.1%
17
55.4%
563
No 39.3%
330
30.8%
45
34.4%
11
38.0%
386
Don't know 5.7%
48
9.6%
14
12.5%
4
6.5%
66
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share