General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNMORL

The next questions are about pornography--books, movies, magazines, and photographs that show or describe sex activities. I'm going to read some opinions about the effects of looking at or reading such sexual materials. As I read each one, please tell me if you think sexual materials do or do not have that effect: Sexual materials lead to breakdown of morals
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 606 59.6% 59.6% -.47
No 340 33.4% 93% .1
Don't know 69 6.8% 99.8% 3.5
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
103
53.1%
200
63.4%
121
71.2%
126
75.3%
55
59.5%
605
No 43.9%
87
41.1%
155
29.8%
57
18.6%
33
11.0%
8
33.5%
340
Don't know 4.0%
8
5.8%
22
6.3%
12
9.6%
17
13.7%
10
6.8%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
110
48.0%
59
54.4%
68
59.1%
107
57.4%
31
73.4%
224
59.9%
599
No 40.6%
86
42.3%
52
38.4%
48
34.8%
63
33.3%
18
22.0%
67
33.4%
334
Don't know 7.1%
15
9.8%
12
7.2%
9
6.1%
11
9.3%
5
4.6%
14
6.6%
66
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
144
62.5%
342
53.1%
26
45.0%
72
43.1%
22
59.9%
606
No 22.9%
47
30.5%
167
44.9%
22
47.5%
76
51.0%
26
33.4%
338
Don't know 6.8%
14
6.8%
37
2.0%
1
7.5%
12
5.9%
3
6.6%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
208
66.6%
398
59.6%
606
No 43.4%
182
26.4%
158
33.4%
340
Don't know 6.4%
27
7.0%
42
6.8%
69
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
415
58.8%
153
27.3%
6
35.4%
23
39.1%
9
59.6%
606
No 28.3%
183
35.4%
92
59.1%
13
63.1%
41
47.8%
11
33.5%
340
Don't know 7.3%
47
5.4%
14
13.6%
3
1.5%
1
13.0%
3
6.7%
68
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
55
53.1%
77
64.3%
252
54.8%
85
67.8%
99
65.5%
38
59.8%
606
No 49.2%
58
44.1%
64
27.8%
109
39.4%
61
24.0%
35
20.7%
12
33.4%
339
Don't know 4.2%
5
2.8%
4
7.9%
31
5.2%
8
8.2%
12
13.8%
8
6.7%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
508
52.7%
77
65.6%
21
59.6%
606
No 33.0%
277
37.0%
54
28.1%
9
33.4%
340
Don't know 6.3%
53
9.6%
14
6.3%
2
6.8%
69
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share