General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNRAPE

The next questions are about pornography--books, movies, magazines, and photographs that show or describe sex activities. I'm going to read some opinions about the effects of looking at or reading such sexual materials. As I read each one, please tell me if you think sexual materials do or do not have that effect: Sexual materials lead people to commit rape
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 532 52.3% 52.3% -.54
No 372 36.6% 88.9% -.07
Don't know 111 10.9% 99.8% 2.75
No answer 2 .2% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
87
46.7%
176
53.4%
102
64.4%
114
71.2%
52
52.3%
531
No 46.0%
91
44.6%
168
33.5%
64
22.6%
40
12.3%
9
36.6%
372
Don't know 10.1%
20
8.8%
33
12.6%
24
12.4%
22
16.4%
12
10.9%
111
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
95
36.6%
45
47.2%
59
53.0%
96
46.3%
25
67.2%
205
52.5%
525
No 42.9%
91
54.5%
67
44.0%
55
38.1%
69
38.9%
21
21.0%
64
36.7%
367
Don't know 11.8%
25
8.9%
11
8.8%
11
8.8%
16
14.8%
8
11.8%
36
10.7%
107
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
136
52.8%
289
51.0%
25
42.5%
68
27.5%
14
52.6%
532
No 25.4%
52
36.6%
200
34.7%
17
43.8%
70
60.8%
31
36.6%
370
Don't know 8.3%
17
10.4%
57
14.3%
7
13.8%
22
11.8%
6
10.8%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
165
61.4%
367
52.3%
532
No 49.9%
209
27.3%
163
36.6%
372
Don't know 10.3%
43
11.4%
68
10.9%
111
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
354
56.2%
146
18.2%
4
30.8%
20
34.8%
8
52.4%
532
No 33.0%
213
36.2%
94
59.1%
13
64.6%
42
43.5%
10
36.6%
372
Don't know 12.1%
78
7.3%
19
22.7%
5
4.6%
3
21.7%
5
10.8%
110
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
49
40.0%
58
58.2%
228
46.5%
72
58.9%
86
65.5%
38
52.4%
531
No 45.8%
54
54.5%
79
28.8%
113
46.5%
72
28.8%
42
19.0%
11
36.6%
371
Don't know 12.7%
15
5.5%
8
13.0%
51
6.5%
10
12.3%
18
15.5%
9
10.9%
111
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 53.0%
445
45.9%
67
62.5%
20
52.3%
532
No 35.9%
301
42.5%
62
28.1%
9
36.6%
372
Don't know 11.0%
92
11.0%
16
9.4%
3
10.9%
111
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share