General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNOUT

The next questions are about pornography--books, movies, magazines, and photographs that show or describe sex activities. I'm going to read some opinions about the effects of looking at or reading such sexual materials. As I read each one, please tell me if you think sexual materials do or do not have that effect: Sexual materials provide an outlet for bottled-up impulses
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 567 55.8% 55.8% -.55
No 307 30.2% 85.9% -.12
Don't know 139 13.7% 99.6% 2.41
No answer 4 .4% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
123
56.8%
214
53.9%
103
49.2%
87
53.4%
39
55.7%
566
No 30.3%
60
30.8%
116
29.3%
56
32.2%
57
24.7%
18
30.2%
307
Don't know 7.6%
15
12.2%
46
16.2%
31
17.5%
31
21.9%
16
13.7%
139
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
117
59.3%
73
59.2%
74
59.7%
108
51.9%
28
52.1%
159
55.9%
559
No 30.2%
64
26.8%
33
25.6%
32
27.1%
49
33.3%
18
35.1%
107
30.3%
303
Don't know 14.2%
30
13.8%
17
14.4%
18
12.7%
23
14.8%
8
12.8%
39
13.5%
135
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
111
55.0%
301
55.1%
27
60.6%
97
58.8%
30
55.9%
566
No 26.3%
54
32.2%
176
36.7%
18
29.4%
47
21.6%
11
30.2%
306
Don't know 19.5%
40
12.2%
67
8.2%
4
10.0%
16
19.6%
10
13.5%
137
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
232
56.0%
335
55.8%
567
No 33.7%
141
27.8%
166
30.2%
307
Don't know 10.5%
44
15.9%
95
13.7%
139
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
348
59.2%
154
63.6%
14
56.9%
37
60.9%
14
55.8%
567
No 30.5%
197
29.6%
77
22.7%
5
35.4%
23
21.7%
5
30.2%
307
Don't know 15.3%
99
10.8%
28
13.6%
3
7.7%
5
13.0%
3
13.6%
138
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
80
64.1%
93
55.9%
219
51.0%
79
49.3%
72
39.7%
23
55.8%
566
No 19.5%
23
25.5%
37
30.1%
118
38.7%
60
37.0%
54
25.9%
15
30.3%
307
Don't know 12.7%
15
10.3%
15
14.0%
55
9.0%
14
13.0%
19
34.5%
20
13.6%
138
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
477
48.6%
71
59.4%
19
55.8%
567
No 30.5%
256
30.1%
44
21.9%
7
30.2%
307
Don't know 12.5%
105
19.9%
29
15.6%
5
13.7%
139
No answer 0.1%
1
1.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share