General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMOVIE

Have you seen an x-rated movie in the last year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 239 23.5% 23.5% -1.18
No 772 75.9% 99.4% .29
Don't know 2 .2% 99.6% 9.13
No answer 4 .4% 100% 10.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
75
26.8%
101
23.0%
44
9.6%
17
2.7%
2
23.5%
239
No 61.6%
122
72.7%
274
76.4%
146
89.3%
158
97.3%
71
75.9%
771
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
68
40.7%
50
25.6%
32
22.7%
41
18.5%
10
11.5%
35
23.6%
236
No 66.5%
141
59.3%
73
74.4%
93
77.3%
140
79.6%
43
88.2%
269
75.9%
759
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
36
25.8%
141
34.7%
17
21.9%
35
19.6%
10
23.6%
239
No 82.4%
169
73.5%
402
65.3%
32
78.1%
125
78.4%
40
75.9%
768
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
139
16.7%
100
23.5%
239
No 66.1%
277
82.8%
495
75.9%
772
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
144
22.3%
58
31.8%
7
38.5%
25
21.7%
5
23.5%
239
No 77.4%
500
76.5%
199
68.2%
15
61.5%
40
73.9%
17
75.9%
771
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
31
34.5%
50
18.4%
72
29.7%
46
16.4%
24
25.9%
15
23.5%
238
No 73.7%
87
65.5%
95
80.6%
316
69.7%
108
83.6%
122
74.1%
43
76.0%
771
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
185
32.9%
48
18.8%
6
23.5%
239
No 77.6%
651
65.8%
96
78.1%
25
75.9%
772
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
1.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share