General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPANKING

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that it is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard spanking?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 263 25.7% 25.7% -1.02
Agree 485 47.4% 73% -.14
Disagree 194 18.9% 92% .74
Strongly disagree 65 6.3% 98.3% 1.61
Don't know 15 1.5% 99.8% 5.12
No answer 2 .2% 100% 6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
41
23.8%
88
27.8%
52
35.2%
64
20.5%
17
25.7%
262
Agree 46.2%
92
50.3%
186
49.2%
92
39.0%
71
53.0%
44
47.5%
485
Disagree 22.6%
45
17.3%
64
19.3%
36
18.1%
33
19.3%
16
19.0%
194
Strongly disagree 10.6%
21
7.6%
28
2.1%
4
4.9%
9
3.6%
3
6.4%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
2.7%
5
3.6%
3
1.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
57
17.4%
25
22.5%
23
25.4%
47
27.3%
15
30.7%
92
25.6%
259
Agree 48.0%
108
45.8%
66
50.0%
51
44.3%
82
47.3%
26
49.0%
147
47.5%
480
Disagree 16.0%
36
31.9%
46
20.6%
21
19.5%
36
16.4%
9
14.3%
43
18.9%
191
Strongly disagree 8.4%
19
4.9%
7
5.9%
6
8.6%
16
7.3%
4
4.3%
13
6.4%
65
Don't know 2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.8%
1
1.7%
5
1.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.7%
75
24.8%
137
25.0%
14
18.4%
27
15.1%
8
25.6%
261
Agree 45.2%
95
49.5%
273
50.0%
28
46.3%
68
35.8%
19
47.4%
483
Disagree 14.8%
31
16.7%
92
19.6%
11
27.9%
41
35.8%
19
19.1%
194
Strongly disagree 3.3%
7
6.9%
38
5.4%
3
6.8%
10
13.2%
7
6.4%
65
Don't know 1.0%
2
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.3%
124
23.1%
139
25.7%
263
Agree 48.2%
204
46.8%
281
47.4%
485
Disagree 17.3%
73
20.1%
121
18.9%
194
Strongly disagree 3.8%
16
8.2%
49
6.3%
65
Don't know 1.4%
6
1.5%
9
1.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
184
23.0%
61
0.0%
0
21.7%
15
15.0%
3
25.7%
263
Agree 48.4%
313
46.4%
123
47.6%
10
43.5%
30
45.0%
9
47.5%
485
Disagree 16.5%
107
23.8%
63
23.8%
5
20.3%
14
25.0%
5
19.0%
194
Strongly disagree 4.8%
31
6.4%
17
28.6%
6
11.6%
8
15.0%
3
6.4%
65
Don't know 1.7%
11
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
28
23.4%
34
25.9%
102
21.4%
30
32.2%
46
34.8%
23
25.8%
263
Agree 39.1%
52
51.7%
75
46.4%
183
53.6%
75
46.9%
67
48.5%
32
47.4%
484
Disagree 22.6%
30
20.0%
29
19.8%
78
17.9%
25
16.8%
24
10.6%
7
18.9%
193
Strongly disagree 16.5%
22
4.8%
7
4.8%
19
6.4%
9
3.5%
5
4.5%
3
6.4%
65
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.5%
1
1.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
200
40.2%
53
35.7%
10
25.7%
263
Agree 47.6%
411
45.5%
60
50.0%
14
47.4%
485
Disagree 20.7%
179
9.1%
12
10.7%
3
18.9%
194
Strongly disagree 6.7%
58
4.5%
6
3.6%
1
6.3%
65
Don't know 1.6%
14
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share