General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETDIE1

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, do you think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his family request it?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 719 70.2% 70.2% -.39
No 255 24.9% 95.1% .27
Don't know 48 4.7% 99.8% 4.2
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
157
75.1%
278
65.2%
122
64.3%
117
54.2%
45
70.4%
719
No 18.6%
37
21.4%
79
28.3%
53
28.6%
52
39.8%
33
24.9%
254
Don't know 2.5%
5
3.5%
13
6.4%
12
6.6%
12
6.0%
5
4.6%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 85.3%
192
84.7%
122
78.4%
80
71.9%
133
61.8%
34
49.7%
149
70.2%
710
No 11.1%
25
13.9%
20
15.7%
16
23.2%
43
36.4%
20
43.3%
130
25.1%
254
Don't know 3.6%
8
1.4%
2
5.9%
6
4.9%
9
1.8%
1
6.7%
20
4.5%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
127
73.0%
403
76.8%
43
70.7%
104
77.4%
41
70.5%
718
No 34.3%
72
21.4%
118
23.2%
13
26.5%
39
17.0%
9
24.7%
251
Don't know 5.2%
11
5.6%
31
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
3.8%
2
4.7%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
313
67.6%
406
70.2%
719
No 21.5%
91
27.3%
164
24.9%
255
Don't know 4.3%
18
5.0%
30
4.7%
48
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
439
73.2%
194
90.5%
19
81.2%
56
55.0%
11
70.4%
719
No 27.2%
176
23.4%
62
4.8%
1
11.6%
8
35.0%
7
24.9%
254
Don't know 4.9%
32
3.0%
8
4.8%
1
7.2%
5
10.0%
2
4.7%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
113
74.5%
108
69.5%
274
74.3%
104
62.9%
90
45.5%
30
70.4%
719
No 13.5%
18
22.1%
32
25.6%
101
22.1%
31
32.9%
47
37.9%
25
24.9%
254
Don't know 1.5%
2
3.4%
5
4.8%
19
2.9%
4
4.2%
6
16.7%
11
4.6%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
634
48.5%
64
75.0%
21
70.2%
719
No 21.8%
188
46.2%
61
21.4%
6
24.9%
255
Don't know 4.6%
40
5.3%
7
3.6%
1
4.7%
48
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share