General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE1

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person . . . Has an incurable disease?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 579 56.5% 56.5% -.49
No 408 39.8% 96.4% .26
Don't know 35 3.4% 99.8% 4.77
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
134
64.1%
237
50.8%
95
48.9%
89
28.9%
24
56.7%
579
No 30.2%
60
35.1%
130
42.2%
79
45.6%
83
66.3%
55
39.9%
407
Don't know 2.5%
5
0.8%
3
7.0%
13
4.9%
9
4.8%
4
3.3%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
173
69.4%
100
65.7%
67
53.5%
99
50.9%
28
35.0%
105
56.6%
572
No 20.4%
46
27.1%
39
30.4%
31
42.2%
78
49.1%
27
61.0%
183
40.0%
404
Don't know 2.7%
6
3.5%
5
3.9%
4
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
11
3.4%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
87
56.9%
314
60.7%
34
67.3%
99
81.1%
43
56.7%
577
No 52.4%
110
39.7%
219
39.3%
22
30.6%
45
17.0%
9
39.8%
405
Don't know 6.2%
13
3.4%
19
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
267
51.9%
312
56.5%
579
No 32.6%
138
44.9%
270
39.8%
408
Don't know 4.0%
17
3.0%
18
3.4%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
342
57.7%
153
85.7%
18
78.3%
54
60.0%
12
56.7%
579
No 43.3%
280
39.2%
104
14.3%
3
18.8%
13
35.0%
7
39.8%
407
Don't know 3.9%
25
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
5.0%
1
3.4%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
94
69.0%
100
54.3%
214
58.6%
82
44.8%
64
37.9%
25
56.7%
579
No 27.1%
36
30.3%
44
41.9%
165
38.6%
54
53.1%
76
48.5%
32
39.9%
407
Don't know 2.3%
3
0.7%
1
3.8%
15
2.1%
3
2.1%
3
13.6%
9
3.3%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
517
37.9%
50
42.9%
12
56.5%
579
No 36.6%
316
58.3%
77
53.6%
15
39.8%
408
Don't know 3.4%
29
3.8%
5
3.6%
1
3.4%
35
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share