General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE2

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person . . . Has gone bankrupt?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 69 6.7% 6.7% -1.14
No 933 91.1% 97.9% -.07
Don't know 19 1.9% 99.7% 6.34
No answer 3 .3% 100% 7.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
17
6.8%
25
6.4%
12
5.5%
10
6.0%
5
6.8%
69
No 89.4%
178
92.7%
343
90.4%
169
91.2%
166
91.6%
76
91.3%
932
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.5%
2
2.7%
5
2.7%
5
2.4%
2
1.8%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
23
6.9%
10
7.8%
8
8.1%
15
10.9%
6
2.0%
6
6.7%
68
No 87.6%
197
91.0%
131
91.2%
93
90.8%
168
89.1%
49
95.0%
285
91.3%
923
Don't know 2.2%
5
2.1%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.8%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
7
4.5%
25
7.1%
4
12.9%
19
26.4%
14
6.8%
69
No 95.2%
200
93.3%
515
91.1%
51
85.0%
125
69.8%
37
91.2%
928
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.0%
11
1.8%
1
2.0%
3
1.9%
1
1.9%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
34
5.8%
35
6.7%
69
No 89.6%
379
92.2%
554
91.1%
933
Don't know 1.9%
8
1.8%
11
1.9%
19
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
37
4.2%
11
23.8%
5
21.7%
15
5.0%
1
6.8%
69
No 92.4%
598
94.0%
249
76.2%
16
73.9%
51
90.0%
18
91.2%
932
Don't know 1.7%
11
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
5.0%
1
1.9%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
19
11.0%
16
3.6%
14
4.3%
6
6.3%
9
7.6%
5
6.8%
69
No 82.7%
110
87.6%
127
94.7%
373
95.0%
133
92.3%
132
86.4%
57
91.3%
932
Don't know 3.0%
4
1.4%
2
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
6.1%
4
1.8%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
62
3.8%
5
7.1%
2
6.7%
69
No 90.7%
784
93.2%
123
92.9%
26
91.1%
933
Don't know 1.7%
15
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share