General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE3

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person . . . Has dishonored his or her family?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 62 6.1% 6.1% -1.13
No 939 91.7% 97.8% -.08
Don't know 20 2% 99.7% 6.23
No answer 3 .3% 100% 7.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
15
6.5%
24
7.0%
13
4.4%
8
2.4%
2
6.1%
62
No 90.5%
180
93.0%
344
89.3%
167
92.3%
168
95.2%
79
91.9%
938
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.5%
2
3.2%
6
2.7%
5
2.4%
2
1.9%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
21
6.9%
10
5.9%
6
7.0%
13
12.7%
7
1.3%
4
6.0%
61
No 88.9%
200
90.3%
130
93.1%
95
91.9%
170
87.3%
48
95.3%
286
91.9%
929
Don't know 1.8%
4
2.8%
4
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
1.9%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
4
4.0%
22
7.1%
4
12.2%
18
26.4%
14
6.1%
62
No 96.2%
202
93.7%
517
91.1%
51
86.4%
127
69.8%
37
91.7%
934
Don't know 1.9%
4
2.2%
12
1.8%
1
1.4%
2
1.9%
1
2.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
31
5.2%
31
6.1%
62
No 90.3%
382
92.7%
557
91.7%
939
Don't know 1.9%
8
2.0%
12
2.0%
20
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
33
3.8%
10
23.8%
5
18.8%
13
5.0%
1
6.1%
62
No 92.9%
601
94.3%
250
76.2%
16
76.8%
53
90.0%
18
91.8%
938
Don't know 1.9%
12
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
5.0%
1
2.0%
20
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
19
9.7%
14
3.3%
13
2.9%
4
5.6%
8
6.1%
4
6.1%
62
No 82.7%
110
89.0%
129
95.2%
375
95.7%
134
93.0%
133
86.4%
57
91.9%
938
Don't know 3.0%
4
1.4%
2
1.5%
6
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
7.6%
5
1.9%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
59
1.5%
2
3.6%
1
6.1%
62
No 91.1%
787
94.7%
125
96.4%
27
91.7%
939
Don't know 1.7%
15
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share