General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE4

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person . . . Is tired of living and ready to die?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 129 12.6% 12.6% -.95
No 865 84.5% 97.1% -.05
Don't know 27 2.6% 99.7% 5.39
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
28
15.4%
57
10.7%
20
9.3%
17
8.4%
7
12.6%
129
No 83.4%
166
83.5%
309
84.0%
157
87.4%
159
88.0%
73
84.6%
864
Don't know 2.5%
5
1.1%
4
4.8%
9
2.7%
5
3.6%
3
2.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
39
16.0%
23
13.7%
14
15.1%
28
14.5%
8
5.0%
15
12.6%
127
No 79.1%
178
81.3%
117
83.3%
85
82.2%
152
85.5%
47
92.3%
277
84.7%
856
Don't know 3.6%
8
2.8%
4
2.9%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.6%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
15
10.0%
55
16.1%
9
21.8%
32
34.0%
18
12.7%
129
No 90.0%
189
87.1%
481
83.9%
47
75.5%
111
60.4%
32
84.5%
860
Don't know 2.9%
6
2.7%
15
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
3.8%
2
2.7%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
63
11.0%
66
12.6%
129
No 82.5%
349
85.9%
516
84.5%
865
Don't know 2.1%
9
3.0%
18
2.6%
27
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
76
7.2%
19
38.1%
8
31.9%
22
20.0%
4
12.6%
129
No 85.5%
553
91.3%
242
57.1%
12
60.9%
42
75.0%
15
84.5%
864
Don't know 2.6%
17
1.1%
3
4.8%
1
7.2%
5
5.0%
1
2.6%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
31
18.6%
27
8.9%
35
7.9%
11
11.9%
17
12.1%
8
12.6%
129
No 72.9%
97
80.7%
117
89.3%
352
88.6%
124
86.0%
123
77.3%
51
84.6%
864
Don't know 3.8%
5
0.7%
1
1.8%
7
2.9%
4
1.4%
2
10.6%
7
2.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
116
9.8%
13
0.0%
0
12.6%
129
No 83.8%
724
85.6%
113
100.0%
28
84.5%
865
Don't know 2.4%
21
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
27
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share