General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HIT

Have you ever been punched or beaten by another person?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 347 34.1% 34.1% -.99
No 665 65.4% 99.5% .44
No answer 5 .5% 100% 10.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
79
46.2%
174
27.2%
52
20.3%
36
8.2%
6
34.2%
347
No 60.1%
119
53.1%
200
71.7%
137
79.7%
141
91.8%
67
65.4%
664
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
91
41.5%
51
40.0%
50
33.7%
61
27.8%
15
24.6%
75
34.3%
343
No 57.1%
121
58.5%
72
58.4%
73
65.7%
119
70.4%
38
75.4%
230
65.3%
653
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
61
34.9%
191
36.7%
18
36.9%
59
31.4%
16
34.1%
345
No 70.2%
144
64.7%
354
63.3%
31
62.5%
100
66.7%
34
65.5%
663
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
218
21.6%
129
34.1%
347
No 47.5%
199
77.9%
466
65.4%
665
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
223
30.0%
78
45.5%
10
41.5%
27
39.1%
9
34.2%
347
No 65.0%
420
69.2%
180
54.5%
12
58.5%
38
60.9%
14
65.4%
664
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
52
35.2%
51
33.7%
132
28.4%
44
31.5%
46
34.5%
20
34.0%
345
No 55.9%
66
64.1%
93
65.6%
257
71.6%
111
68.5%
100
65.5%
38
65.6%
665
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
288
34.9%
51
25.0%
8
34.1%
347
No 65.6%
550
63.0%
92
71.9%
23
65.4%
665
No answer 0.1%
1
2.1%
3
3.1%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share