General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITAGE

Did this happen to you as a child or as an adult?
  1) Child
  2) Adult
  3) Both
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 135 38.4% 38.4% -.77
Adult 138 39.2% 77.6% .03
Both 72 20.5% 98% .83
No answer 7 2% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Child 50.6%
40
35.0%
62
29.6%
16
38.9%
14
50.0%
3
38.4%
135
Adult 35.4%
28
40.1%
71
38.9%
21
44.4%
16
33.3%
2
39.2%
138
Both 13.9%
11
22.0%
39
27.8%
15
16.7%
6
16.7%
1
20.5%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
177
100.0%
54
100.0%
36
100.0%
6

352


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child 36.3%
33
47.1%
24
42.3%
22
35.5%
22
37.5%
6
36.0%
27
38.6%
134
Adult 36.3%
33
31.4%
16
40.4%
21
43.5%
27
37.5%
6
42.7%
32
38.9%
135
Both 25.3%
23
21.6%
11
13.5%
7
19.4%
12
18.8%
3
21.3%
16
20.7%
72
No answer 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
51
100.0%
52
100.0%
62
100.0%
16
100.0%
75

347


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Child 23.0%
14
33.7%
65
61.1%
11
58.3%
35
52.9%
9
38.4%
134
Adult 52.5%
32
42.5%
82
27.8%
5
26.7%
16
17.6%
3
39.5%
138
Both 21.3%
13
22.8%
44
11.1%
2
13.3%
8
23.5%
4
20.3%
71
No answer 3.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.9%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
193
100.0%
18
100.0%
60
100.0%
17

349


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 47.7%
105
22.7%
30
38.4%
135
Adult 29.5%
65
55.3%
73
39.2%
138
Both 21.4%
47
18.9%
25
20.5%
72
No answer 1.4%
3
3.0%
4
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
132

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 37.6%
85
32.5%
26
60.0%
6
48.1%
13
55.6%
5
38.4%
135
Adult 38.5%
87
46.3%
37
30.0%
3
29.6%
8
33.3%
3
39.2%
138
Both 21.7%
49
18.8%
15
10.0%
1
22.2%
6
11.1%
1
20.5%
72
No answer 2.2%
5
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
80
100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
9

352


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Child 44.2%
23
26.9%
14
35.6%
48
54.5%
24
39.1%
18
40.0%
8
38.7%
135
Adult 40.4%
21
44.2%
23
37.0%
50
31.8%
14
43.5%
20
45.0%
9
39.3%
137
Both 11.5%
6
26.9%
14
25.2%
34
13.6%
6
17.4%
8
15.0%
3
20.3%
71
No answer 3.8%
2
1.9%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
52
100.0%
135
100.0%
44
100.0%
46
100.0%
20

349


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 39.8%
115
31.5%
17
33.3%
3
38.4%
135
Adult 39.1%
113
40.7%
22
33.3%
3
39.2%
138
Both 20.4%
59
20.4%
11
22.2%
2
20.5%
72
No answer 0.7%
2
7.4%
4
11.1%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
54
100.0%
9

352

Bookmark and Share