General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUN

Have you ever been threatened with a gun, or shot at?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 201 19.8% 19.8% -1.24
No 810 79.6% 99.4% .23
No answer 6 .6% 100% 10.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
42
24.4%
92
19.4%
37
13.0%
23
9.6%
7
19.8%
201
No 78.8%
156
74.5%
281
79.6%
152
87.0%
154
90.4%
66
79.6%
809
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
46
23.6%
29
22.4%
28
22.7%
41
11.1%
6
15.7%
48
19.8%
198
No 77.8%
165
76.4%
94
76.0%
95
76.8%
139
87.0%
47
84.3%
257
79.7%
797
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
46
19.2%
105
30.6%
15
16.9%
27
13.7%
7
19.8%
200
No 77.1%
158
80.4%
440
69.4%
34
82.5%
132
84.3%
43
79.7%
807
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
126
12.5%
75
19.8%
201
No 69.5%
291
86.8%
519
79.6%
810
No answer 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
130
19.6%
51
18.2%
4
18.5%
12
17.4%
4
19.8%
201
No 79.4%
513
79.2%
206
81.8%
18
81.5%
53
82.6%
19
79.6%
809
No answer 0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
33
24.1%
35
15.6%
61
16.1%
25
24.0%
35
19.0%
11
19.7%
200
No 72.0%
85
75.2%
109
83.4%
327
83.9%
130
76.0%
111
81.0%
47
79.8%
809
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
151
30.1%
44
18.8%
6
19.8%
201
No 81.8%
686
67.8%
99
78.1%
25
79.6%
810
No answer 0.2%
2
2.1%
3
3.1%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share